KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

direkt und großzügig mit dem Messer angelegt werden

English translation: a generously sized direct access point should be created with a scalpel


17:20 Nov 10, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / surgery
German term or phrase: direkt und großzügig mit dem Messer angelegt werden
Script for video on „Rekonstruktion des vorderen Kreuzbandes mit der 4fach Semitendinosussehne“ using biodegradable interference screws. Bei der Anlage des parapatellären Arbeitsportals empfiehlt sich zunächst die Sondierung mit einer Kanüle.,,,,,,,,,. Zudem sollte ein einfaches Erreichen der femoralen Kreuzbandinsertion geprüft werden. Das Portal sollte direkt und großzügig mit dem Messer angelegt werden, um einen einfachen und schnellen Instrumentenwechsel zu ermöglichen
KenOldfield
English translation:a generously sized direct access point should be created with a scalpel
Explanation:
.. to allow fast and easy changing of instruments ...

That's what I would say.
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Mant thanks for very helpful answer
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4created/established straightly/directly with a scalpel, large enough to enable...
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3a generously sized direct access point should be created with a scalpel
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
created/established straightly/directly with a scalpel, large enough to enable...


Explanation:

...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a generously sized direct access point should be created with a scalpel


Explanation:
.. to allow fast and easy changing of instruments ...

That's what I would say.

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Mant thanks for very helpful answer