KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Vorhautschürze

English translation: dorsal hooded foreskin


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorhautschürze
English translation:dorsal hooded foreskin
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

01:30 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Vorhautschürze
Diagnose: penile Hypospadie
Es zeigte sich eine dorsal ***Vorhautschürze*** mit Penisschaftabknickung.
...

Hier sollte in einer Sitzung die dorsale ***Vorhautschürze*** entfernt werden.
Sonja Poeltl
dorsal hooded foreskin
Explanation:
Dorsal hooded foreskin - In the majority of hypospadias cases, the foreskin does not completely envelop or cover the glans, and only an upper 'hood' of skin is present.
http://www.heainfo.org/Resources-Glossary.html

Die 'Hypospadie (engl.: Hypospadias) ist eine angeborene Entwicklungsstörung der Harnröhre meist in Verbindung mit einer Krümmung des Gliedes und einer ***dorsalen Vorhautschürze*** (Präputialschürze;lange Vorhaut auf der einen Seite, fehlen der Vorhaut auf der anderen Seite).
http://www.adglossar.de/Hypospadie

http://books.google.de/books?id=JNbSgIaFJ7EC&pg=PT32&lpg=PT3...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-11 01:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually a hooded foreskin is the most obvious sign of hypospadias. A hooded foreskin forms a floppy, wrinkled hood over the back of the glans; some of the foreskin is missing on the underside. The penis often has a downward bend (chordee) when it is erect.
http://www.medicdirect.co.uk/site_guide/default.ihtml?step=4...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2preputial apron (apron of the prepuce of penis)Ellen Kraus
3 +2dorsal hooded foreskin
Andrea Winzer
4preputial hoodcasper
1(dorsal) foreskinZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(dorsal) foreskin


Explanation:
Not sure..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-11 01:38:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.samkuninmd.com/docinfo/Dorsal_Foreskin_Local_Anes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-11 01:48:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I forgot: I meant:

dorsal foreskin flap

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dorsal hooded foreskin


Explanation:
Dorsal hooded foreskin - In the majority of hypospadias cases, the foreskin does not completely envelop or cover the glans, and only an upper 'hood' of skin is present.
http://www.heainfo.org/Resources-Glossary.html

Die 'Hypospadie (engl.: Hypospadias) ist eine angeborene Entwicklungsstörung der Harnröhre meist in Verbindung mit einer Krümmung des Gliedes und einer ***dorsalen Vorhautschürze*** (Präputialschürze;lange Vorhaut auf der einen Seite, fehlen der Vorhaut auf der anderen Seite).
http://www.adglossar.de/Hypospadie

http://books.google.de/books?id=JNbSgIaFJ7EC&pg=PT32&lpg=PT3...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-11 01:52:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually a hooded foreskin is the most obvious sign of hypospadias. A hooded foreskin forms a floppy, wrinkled hood over the back of the glans; some of the foreskin is missing on the underside. The penis often has a downward bend (chordee) when it is erect.
http://www.medicdirect.co.uk/site_guide/default.ihtml?step=4...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
5 hrs

agree  Helen Shiner
18 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
preputial apron (apron of the prepuce of penis)


Explanation:
Latin term < Praeputium = prepuce of penis + apron)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2008-11-11 02:20:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source :Roche Dictionary of Medicine

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr
2 hrs
  -> thank you !

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 hrs
  -> thank you !

neutral  Helen Shiner: Sorry, I don't agree with apron in this instance. It sounds like a mis-translation for 'hood'./I don't mean your own personal mis-translation, and you will know, as I do, that there is much of that on the www!
18 hrs
  -> it is not an invention of mine; you will find it backed in the www.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preputial hood


Explanation:
dorsale Vorhautschürze = dorsal preputial hood

Please google for:
"dorsal preputial hood" + hypospadias

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476