KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

M. digastricus-Bäuche

English translation: bellies of the digastric muscle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:M. digastricus-Bäuche
English translation:bellies of the digastric muscle
Entered by: AndriyRubashnyy

21:07 Nov 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: M. digastricus-Bäuche
Bis auf 15 mm vergroesserte LK rechts submental und zwischen den M. digastricus-Baeuchen und am Kieferwinkel rechts.
Portugallover
United States
belly of the digastric muscle
Explanation:
The mylohyoid muscle is flat and triangular, and is situated immediately above the anterior belly of the digastric muscle. It forms, with its fellow of the opposite side, a muscular floor for the cavity of the mouth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mylohyoid_muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-11-11 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The digastric muscle (named digastric as it has two bellies) is a small muscle located under the jaw.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digastric_muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2008-11-12 12:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of cause "bellies of the digastric muscle" would be better
Selected response from:

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4belly of the digastric muscle
AndriyRubashnyy
3 +2bellies of digastricus muscle
lirka


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
M. digastricus-Baeuchen
bellies of digastricus muscle


Explanation:
or just digastricus muscle

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndriyRubashnyy
1 min
  -> Thank you!

agree  Roland_Lelaj: Yes! http://www.economy-point.org/m/musculus-digastricus.html
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Roland!

neutral  MMUlr: More common is "digastric muscle" or M. digrasticus, and you cannot omit the "belly" part in this sentence.
14 hrs
  -> you are absolutely right; digastric is better!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
M. digastricus-Baeuchen
belly of the digastric muscle


Explanation:
The mylohyoid muscle is flat and triangular, and is situated immediately above the anterior belly of the digastric muscle. It forms, with its fellow of the opposite side, a muscular floor for the cavity of the mouth.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mylohyoid_muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 Min. (2008-11-11 21:23:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The digastric muscle (named digastric as it has two bellies) is a small muscle located under the jaw.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digastric_muscle

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Stunden (2008-11-12 12:19:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of cause "bellies of the digastric muscle" would be better

AndriyRubashnyy
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka
14 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  MMUlr: Yes, correct -> http://www.answers.com/topic/digastric-muscle
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  raptisi
15 hrs
  -> Thank you!