KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Professur a. Lz.

English translation: tenured professorship


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Professur a. Lz.
English translation:tenured professorship
Entered by: treychic

19:24 Nov 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CV
German term or phrase: Professur a. Lz.
Hi ProZ-Team!

Working on a CV and this term comes up among the various positions this person has held. Clearly it is a "professorship", but I am not sure what the "a. Lz." is referring to.

Can anyone help?

Danke im Voraus,
t r e y
treychic
tenured professorship
Explanation:
in a CV, I would write: "tenured Professor at...."
Selected response from:

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5life tenure / appointed for life
Andrea Winzer
4 +2tenured professorship
Dr. Anja Masselli


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
life tenure / appointed for life


Explanation:
Je nach Zusammenhang

a.Lz. = auf Lebenszeit

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-11-12 19:31:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A life tenure or lifetime tenure is a term of office that lasts for the office holder's lifetime, unless the office holder is removed from office under extraordinary circumstances. Federal court judges in the United States gain life tenureship once appointed and confirmed. Senior professors may also be granted tenure in this sense. In both cases, the primary goal is to protect the officeholder from external pressures.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Life_tenure



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
7 mins
  -> Danke, Anja :))

agree  Paul Cohen: Nice one. I'd say "with tenure" should do the trick. In the academic world, tenure means that you've been granted a permanent position.
9 mins
  -> Thank you :))

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
11 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
28 mins
  -> Thank you :))

neutral  lirka: I agree, but mostly with paul and anja--tenure already signifies a position for life ( no need to state it this way)
3 hrs
  -> OK

agree  Tina Gruber: with Paul
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Tina :))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenured professorship


Explanation:
in a CV, I would write: "tenured Professor at...."

Dr. Anja Masselli
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: yes, tenure already means that it is for life
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day9 hrs