KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

FA

English translation: Familienanamnese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:FA
English translation:Familienanamnese
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

22:41 Nov 13, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Glukosetoleranztest - Gestationsdiabetes
German term or phrase: FA
Maternal Kohlehyrat-Stoffwechsel:
Glukosetoleranztest mit 75 mg Glukose
Ergebnis GTT: 84 mg/dl nuechtern, 175 mg/dl nach 1 Std., 145 mg/dl nach 2 Std.
Bei ***FA***
Sonja Poeltl
Familienanamnese
Explanation:
It's possible that the patient had the glucose tolerance test due to a family history of diabetes.

Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Thanks!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Familienanamnese
Gisela Greenlee
4Consulting physician
Celia Bodnar
3Fanconi-Anämie / Fanconi anemia
Johanna Timm, PhD


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Consulting physician


Explanation:
I think FA is for Facharzt (consulting physician), and here it means a copy of the test results were sent to the consulting physcian

Celia Bodnar
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Familienanamnese


Explanation:
It's possible that the patient had the glucose tolerance test due to a family history of diabetes.



Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Scheint mir hier am wahrscheinlichsten.
10 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Am wahrscheinlichsten.
15 hrs
  -> Danke

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fanconi-Anämie / Fanconi anemia


Explanation:
Vielleicht findest du für diese Krankheit Anhaltspunkte in deinem Text...

"Was ist Fanconi-Anämie (kurz: FA) ?
Die Fanconi-Anämie ist eine extrem seltene und noch immer lebensbedrohliche Erkrankung, die genetisch bedingt ist und erstmals im Jahre 1927 von dem Schweizer Kinderarzt Prof. Dr. Guido Fanconi beschrieben wurde."
http://www.fanconi.de/wasistfa.htm

"Fanconi anemia (FA) is a genetic disease that affects children and adults from all ethnic backgrounds. The disease is named after the Swiss pediatrician ..."
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Fanconi_anemia

Menschen, die von dieser Krankheit betroffen sind, haben abnormale Glukosewerte, was Glokosetoleranztests erforderlich macht.

“Glucose and insulin are also abnormal in FA children. Of 33 FA
patients who took the oral glucose tolerance test, 28 (or 85%) had abnormal findings (fasting valueswere almost always normal).”
http://www.fanconi.org/pubs/Newsletters/Family/FN40.pdf


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538