KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wahrnehmungsschulung

English translation: (kinesthetic) perception/sensitivity training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wahrnehmungsschulung
English translation:(kinesthetic) perception/sensitivity training
Entered by: Eike Seemann DipTrans

22:47 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiotherapy
German term or phrase: Wahrnehmungsschulung
... von Bewegungsmustern.

(als ein Stichpunkt aus der Beschreibung des Tätigkeitsfeldes eines Physiotherapeuten)

thanks for your help
Eike Seemann DipTrans
(kinesthetic) perception/sensitivity training
Explanation:
"SPIFFER links the gamut of kinesthetic perception to the continuum of human skill, suggesting new ways to understand how we move, elicit our innate potential to learn to move and develop ever deepening sensory-motor competence."
http://www.paramedisch.org/english-courses/126-feldenkrais-s...
perception=Wahrnehmung
kinesthetic=kinästhetisch
htttp://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1351283
Selected response from:

interpr8er
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(kinesthetic) perception/sensitivity traininginterpr8er
5sensory training
Rosa Paredes
3training/practicing the identification [of movement patterns]
Johanna Timm, PhD


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
training/practicing the identification [of movement patterns]


Explanation:
"...developed in the identification of movement patterns and the selection and ... This course is aimed at physiotherapists wishing to incorporate..."
www.manualtherapycourses.co.uk/combined.html



"Dr. Streb’s doctoral research involved identification of movement patterns and development of a predictive model in individuals with patellofemoral pain ..."
www.hsc.stonybrook.edu/shtm/pt/bio-streb.cfm

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(kinesthetic) perception/sensitivity training


Explanation:
"SPIFFER links the gamut of kinesthetic perception to the continuum of human skill, suggesting new ways to understand how we move, elicit our innate potential to learn to move and develop ever deepening sensory-motor competence."
http://www.paramedisch.org/english-courses/126-feldenkrais-s...
perception=Wahrnehmung
kinesthetic=kinästhetisch
htttp://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=1351283

interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day20 hrs
  -> thank you, Harald!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 days15 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr. G.!

1 day4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sensory training


Explanation:
I would not restrict the term to perception of movement as Wahrnehmung does not imply just that, but perception in general

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30