KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lösen von Blockierungen in Gelenken

English translation: mobilization of locked joints


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Lösen von Blockierungen in Gelenken
English translation:mobilization of locked joints
Entered by: Eike Seemann DipTrans

23:35 Nov 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / physiotherapy
German term or phrase: Lösen von Blockierungen in Gelenken
:-)
thanks for your help
Eike Seemann DipTrans
mobilization of locked joints
Explanation:
or: of joint blockages
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mobilization of locked joints
Johanna Timm, PhD
4release of joint blockagescasper


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
mobilization of locked joints


Explanation:
or: of joint blockages


    Reference: http://shortify.com/RW6
Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Thanks again! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's right , getting there ;(
28 mins

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
8 hrs

agree  lirka
17 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day11 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
release of joint blockages


Explanation:
Manipulation
The purpose is to <<<release joint blockage>>> or improve mobility in joint(s). Usually it's a quick and painless action.
http://anne-miek.com/indexen.html


Massage & Healing Therapy
Some of the benefits these healing treatments can offer you:
* release of muscular aches, pains, tensions, contractions, stiffness (back, shoulders, neck, sciatica)
* <<<release of muscle and joint blockages>>>
http://www.huitzillincalli.com/english/massage_healing_thera...


casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476