KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zeitschärfe

English translation: temporal resolution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zeitschärfe
English translation:temporal resolution
Entered by: Jo Bennett

12:09 Nov 17, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / CT scans
German term or phrase: Zeitschärfe
Context: Die Schwierigkeit dabei war, die Zeitschärfe der Verteilung des Kontrastmittels nicht zu zerstören.
Jo Bennett
United Kingdom
temporal resolution
Explanation:
Boils down to the frequency at which images are recorded. Often a trade-off between it and spatial resolution, i.e. individual image quality.
Zeitliche schaerfe gets the odd hit. So, does Zeitschaerfe = zeitliche Aufloesung? Think we need native speaker input. And maybe it would help to know what "dabei" entails.
Selected response from:

Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks St Jerome! Both your suggestions were useful. After lots of googling I went for "temporal definition", but "temporal resolution would also have been possible, so I have glossed it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2temporal resolution
Sue Stewart-Anderson
3time accuracy
Nandini Vivek
3tight time frameTina Gruber
3precise timing
Gudrun Maydorn
1(allotted?) time window
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 13





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
time accuracy


Explanation:
Might fit your context

See
www.radiologicalcouncil.wa.gov.au/PDF/Program Requirements ... -


Nandini Vivek
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
precise timing


Explanation:
The distribution of contrast medium along the vessel was optimal in 84% of .... the protocol presented here allows precise timing with no calculations. ...
llinkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/S1076633203800624

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-17 13:15:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Helical-CT examinations, particularly CT angiography, require precise timing between the examination procedure and the individual dynamics of contrast medium distribution in the arteriovenous system of the patient. The necessary delay between contrast medium injection and onset of has usually been either estimated or determined by means of an additional helical CT examination.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/9273010

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tight time frame


Explanation:
I think Zeitschärfe definitely refers to the small amount of time you have to do finish a certain procedure...
Maybe you could translate it with "tight time frame"...

Just a thought...

Tina Gruber
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(allotted?) time window


Explanation:
a guess to get things rolling

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-17 14:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

requisite timeframe

Jonathan MacKerron
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
temporal resolution


Explanation:
Boils down to the frequency at which images are recorded. Often a trade-off between it and spatial resolution, i.e. individual image quality.
Zeitliche schaerfe gets the odd hit. So, does Zeitschaerfe = zeitliche Aufloesung? Think we need native speaker input. And maybe it would help to know what "dabei" entails.


    Reference: http://www.mr-tip.com/serv1.php?type=db1&dbs=Temporal%20Reso...
    Reference: http://reviews.cnet.com/4520-6029_7-6281660-1.html
Sue Stewart-Anderson
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks St Jerome! Both your suggestions were useful. After lots of googling I went for "temporal definition", but "temporal resolution would also have been possible, so I have glossed it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
15 hrs