KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

CT-Komponente

English translation: CT component


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CT-Komponente
English translation:CT component
Entered by: emilia de paola

06:37 Nov 18, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: CT-Komponente
Medical Report. I can't understand the meaning of the whole sentence. There is something that does not allow a complete evaluation of the image?

Eingeschränkte Beurteilbarkeit der CT komponente bei nativer Untersuchungstechnik
emilia de paola
Italy
CT component
Explanation:
Noehring
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3CT componentKARIN ISBELL
2computed tomography component
EdithK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
CT komponente
CT component


Explanation:
Noehring

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  s4saveen
1 hr
  -> Thank you, s4saveen!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr. Masselli!

agree  Kerstin Mahlke
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kersten!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
CT komponente
computed tomography component


Explanation:
I may be wrong here but: if you use native e. technique than there is limited assessability of the CT component

EdithK
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 232
Notes to answerer
Asker: o.k.I thought that but could be so kind as to explain was a native technique is?