KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

MFW

English translation: muscular function scale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:MFW
English translation:muscular function scale
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

19:48 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteopathy, pain therapy, physio
German term or phrase: MFW
Keine Muskelatrophien. MFW - 5 von oberen und unteren Extremitäten.
Veronika McLaren
muscular function scale
Explanation:
MFW = Muskelfunktionswert

w.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/extweb/qm/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_view&gid=794&Itemid=52

http://www.unm.edu/~lkravitz/Article folder/musassess.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-19 20:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link mentions "Brooke's scale", but I have no idea whether this scale is identical to the muscular function assessment scale of the German text. Therefore I would prefer to use the more neutral term "muscular function scale".

http://www.hqlo.com/content/5/1/31

In the adult population type and severity of muscle dystrophy were determined. Severity was judged with Brooke's scale, a functional index for use of legs and hip muscles (ranging from 1 = walking and climbing stairs without help to 10 = bedridden). The cut off value for severity (yes/no) in adults was the loss of independent walking (Brooke score ≥ 5)
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
Great clarification, thank you very much, everyone! I found MFS actually used somewhere as an abbr. (S for "scale" or "strength")!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2muscular function scale
Gudrun Maydorn
4Dual tone multifrquency signallingKARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
MFW [Mehrfrequenzwahlverfahren]
Dual tone multifrquency signalling


Explanation:
Berk/Ernst is the only dictionary listing this term at all.

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: o.k. as I was out searching, this makes sense then, add it to the glossary!
14 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!

disagree  lisa23: Tonwahlverfahren und Muskeln, sehr seltsam?? sorry Karin, but the relevant aspect of answer is also to see it in context IMO, and your answer was "out of context" and with a very high cl
15 mins
  -> Thanks, lisa 23! As I mentioned, it's the only dictionary entry I found, and it's not set in concrete.

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
muscular function scale


Explanation:
MFW = Muskelfunktionswert

w.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/extweb/qm/index2.php?option=com_docman&task=doc_view&gid=794&Itemid=52

http://www.unm.edu/~lkravitz/Article folder/musassess.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-19 20:57:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The following link mentions "Brooke's scale", but I have no idea whether this scale is identical to the muscular function assessment scale of the German text. Therefore I would prefer to use the more neutral term "muscular function scale".

http://www.hqlo.com/content/5/1/31

In the adult population type and severity of muscle dystrophy were determined. Severity was judged with Brooke's scale, a functional index for use of legs and hip muscles (ranging from 1 = walking and climbing stairs without help to 10 = bedridden). The cut off value for severity (yes/no) in adults was the loss of independent walking (Brooke score ≥ 5)

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383
Grading comment
Great clarification, thank you very much, everyone! I found MFS actually used somewhere as an abbr. (S for "scale" or "strength")!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> thank you, Dr.G.MD

agree  KARIN ISBELL: Yes, this must be it.
3 hrs
  -> thank you, Karin Isbell