KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Signalverlust

English translation: loss of signal (intensity)


21:52 Nov 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Osteopathy, chiropractic
German term or phrase: Signalverlust
Signalverlust und Höhenminderung der Bandscheibe
Veronika McLaren
English translation:loss of signal (intensity)
Explanation:
oder signal (intensity) loss

Loss of disc signal intensity occurred significantly more often in patients with shoulder stiffness and numbness in the upper extremities, while the frequency of posterior disc protrusion was significantly higher in patients with shoulder stiffness than in patients without these symptoms. There was no significant relationship between other MRI findings and the presence or absence of clinical symptoms. These findings suggest that disc degeneration has no pathogenic implications in many patients with acute whiplash injury.
http://www.jicef.or.jp/wahec/ful317.htm

Whereas histologic and biochemical characteristics of disc
degeneration are well known, it is unclear whether changes interpreted as disc degeneration on MR imaging (decrease of loss in signal intensity of the disc on T2-weighted images) represent a true pathologic degenerative process of just normal aging.
www.star-program.de/data--star-program/upload/star_abstract...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
I guess you're both right - I didn't believe that it was so straight forward here; thanks for the link, Andrea!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4loss of signal (intensity)
Andrea Winzer
1 +3signal loss
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
signal loss


Explanation:
unless I'm missing something here

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
9 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
11 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
loss of signal (intensity)


Explanation:
oder signal (intensity) loss

Loss of disc signal intensity occurred significantly more often in patients with shoulder stiffness and numbness in the upper extremities, while the frequency of posterior disc protrusion was significantly higher in patients with shoulder stiffness than in patients without these symptoms. There was no significant relationship between other MRI findings and the presence or absence of clinical symptoms. These findings suggest that disc degeneration has no pathogenic implications in many patients with acute whiplash injury.
http://www.jicef.or.jp/wahec/ful317.htm

Whereas histologic and biochemical characteristics of disc
degeneration are well known, it is unclear whether changes interpreted as disc degeneration on MR imaging (decrease of loss in signal intensity of the disc on T2-weighted images) represent a true pathologic degenerative process of just normal aging.
www.star-program.de/data--star-program/upload/star_abstract...

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
I guess you're both right - I didn't believe that it was so straight forward here; thanks for the link, Andrea!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
22 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr
  -> Danke, Inge :))

agree  analytical
9 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
11 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja :))