KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

L2/3 and L 3/4 Chondrose

English translation: L2/3 and L 3/4 chondrosis


02:18 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / osteopathy, pain therapy, MRI
German term or phrase: L2/3 and L 3/4 Chondrose
Lumbar = L? How is chondrosis measured?
Veronika McLaren
English translation:L2/3 and L 3/4 chondrosis
Explanation:
The L2/3 is the segment between the 2nd and 3rd lumbar vertebra ... The same applies for L3/4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-20 02:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme.de/detailseiten/sachverz/9783131300911.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-20 02:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A beeter option may be :

L2-L3 and L3-L4 intervertebral chondrosis.

The chondrosis affects the intervertebral disc, I think... L2-L3 or L2/3 designates the intervertebral disc between lumbar vertebra number 2 and 3.
Selected response from:

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - I hadn't come across chondrosis/chondropathy before!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +7L2/3 and L 3/4 chondrosisZareh Darakjian Ph.D.
4L2/3 and L 3/4 degenerative chondropathyEllen Kraus


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
L2/3 and L 3/4 chondrosis


Explanation:
The L2/3 is the segment between the 2nd and 3rd lumbar vertebra ... The same applies for L3/4.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-20 02:43:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thieme.de/detailseiten/sachverz/9783131300911.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2008-11-20 02:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A beeter option may be :

L2-L3 and L3-L4 intervertebral chondrosis.

The chondrosis affects the intervertebral disc, I think... L2-L3 or L2/3 designates the intervertebral disc between lumbar vertebra number 2 and 3.

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377
Grading comment
Thanks, everyone - I hadn't come across chondrosis/chondropathy before!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Dr. Rentsch.

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
20 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg.

agree  casper
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Chetan.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Harald.

agree  Sonja Poeltl
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sonja.

agree  analytical
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, analytical

agree  Nandini Vivek
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Nandini.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
L2/3 and L 3/4 degenerative chondropathy


Explanation:
source: Roche Lexikon der Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-11-20 09:57:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

chondrosis alone means <abnormal process in the joint cartilage. If used in connection with the spinal column, as is the case here, it is essential that the term be f0llowed by intervertebralis, i.e. <chondrosis intervertebralis>

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Harald Moelzer (medical-translator), Cetacea