KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Krosse

English translation: saphenofemoral junction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Krosse
English translation:saphenofemoral junction
Entered by: Ivana Zuppa-Baksa

10:52 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Krosse
aus einem Befund (Kompressionssonografie der Beinvenen):
links: ab 1cm distal der *Krosse* beginnende Teilthrombosierung der VFS, VFS distal, VFP okkludiert, v. poplitea teilkompressibel.........
Maria Knaier
saphenophemoral junction
Explanation:
this is the junction in the area of thigh bone
Selected response from:

Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2saphenophemoral junctionIvana Zuppa-Baksa
3 +2crosse
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Summary of reference entries provided
"crosse" vs. "saphenofemoral junction"
Anne Schulz

  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
crosse


Explanation:

...or "venous star", which is used for dilated veins...

see: http://www.medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/venous s...



    Reference: http://www.venen.de/englisch/treatments/
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl
16 mins
  -> Dankeschön!!

neutral  ivo abdman: I prefer venous star, crosse more canadian french, -- > hooked stick
42 mins
  -> So, why then neutral, if you support "venous star"??

agree  Cetacea: see also http://www.phlebologia.com/en/jonction_origine_01.asp
2 hrs
  -> Dankeschön!!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
saphenophemoral junction


Explanation:
this is the junction in the area of thigh bone


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org
Ivana Zuppa-Baksa
Croatia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Your spelling is wrong (sapheno*f*emoral junction), and leo is hardly a medical authority.
2 hrs

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: yes, sapheno-femoral junction http://www.gvg.org.uk/vvpics.htm
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, I made a mistake in spelling in rush!

agree  Anne Schulz
20 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne!




Reference comments


20 hrs
Reference: "crosse" vs. "saphenofemoral junction"

Reference information:
"The termination point of the GSV into the common femoral vein is called the saphenofemoral junction in the English literature but is known as the crosse (ie, shepherd's crook) in the French medical literature."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-11-21 07:29:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(GSV = greater saphenous vein)


    Reference: http://www.emedicine.com/med/topic2788.htm
Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501