KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Steilstellung (der LWS)

English translation: abnormal straightening/decreased lordosis


10:53 Nov 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Steilstellung (der LWS)
aus einem CT Befund:

Keine suspekten ossären Läsionen. Degenerative Veränderungen der Wirbelsäule. Osteochondrose. *Steilstellung* der LWS.
Maria Knaier
English translation:abnormal straightening/decreased lordosis
Explanation:
see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/88527-st...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/954167-s...
Selected response from:

Nandini Vivek
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7abnormal straightening/decreased lordosis
Nandini Vivek
4loss of (lumbar) lordosis
Gudrun Maydorn
4steep position of the lumbar vertebral columnEllen Kraus
3vertical position
Heart


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
abnormal straightening/decreased lordosis


Explanation:
see
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/88527-st...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical/954167-s...

Nandini Vivek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casper: or even: "loss of lordosis (of the lumbar spine)"
26 mins
  -> Thank you, Chetan :)

agree  Gisela Greenlee: decreased lordosis
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  analytical: with giselrike
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Patricia Daehler
4 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Sonja Poeltl
10 hrs
  -> Thank you

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
steep position of the lumbar vertebral column


Explanation:
I would say here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 Min. (2008-11-20 11:06:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hyperlordosis of lumbar spine and steep position of tho- ..... Schober P (1937) The lumbar vertebral. column in back ache. Münchner Medizi- ...
www.springerlink.com/index/PA5WJ8FVD9X1JMTN.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten


Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vertical position


Explanation:
A possible defiinitio of 'Steil' that is used in the medical field is 'vertical'

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
loss of (lumbar) lordosis


Explanation:
also called flat back.

http://www.blackwellpublishing.com/racs2004/abstract.asp?id=...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/3282206

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383