KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vorhanden gewesen

English translation: gewesenen


10:59 Nov 21, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / manganese poisoning
German term or phrase: vorhanden gewesen
This is the sentence; I suspect that gewenenen is a typo, but cannot find a closely associated word for this context.
Thanx for any help.

Der Kranke bot damit ein typisches Bild chronischer Manganvergiftung, das viel Ähnlichkeit mit dem Metenzephalitis hat. Ungwöhnlich war das gänzliche Verschwinden des anfänglich vorhanden gewenenen Zitterns.
jyxxer
Australia
English translation:gewesenen
Explanation:
most probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-11-21 11:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*anfänglich vorhandenen* (without "gewesenen") would be absolutely sufficient, "gewesenen" is redundant and rather bad style I'd say
Selected response from:

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanx to all for discussion and help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5gewesenen
Chris Weimar (M.A.)
4 +4the shivering that was initially present
David Heitler
3 +1gewesenen?
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gewenenen
gewesenen?


Explanation:
It could be as simple as that - des anfänglich vorhanden gewesenen Zitterns

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly
2 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
gewenenen
gewesenen


Explanation:
most probably

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 Min. (2008-11-21 11:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*anfänglich vorhandenen* (without "gewesenen") would be absolutely sufficient, "gewesenen" is redundant and rather bad style I'd say

Chris Weimar (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanx to all for discussion and help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young: You got there first!
1 min
  -> Yoohoo! ;) Thx Armorel.

agree  analytical: that's what I thought as well
1 min
  -> Thanx, analytical.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: makes good sense here
1 min
  -> Thank you, Jon.

agree  Sabine Braun
20 mins

agree  Cetacea
20 mins

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
gewenenen
the shivering that was initially present


Explanation:
that's gewesenen here! It is the "was" part of my translation.


David Heitler
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
17 mins

agree  analytical: you provided the translation
19 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
39 mins

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
15 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Cetacea, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)