KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

methodenkritisch

English translation: critical


12:40 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: methodenkritisch
Aus Voruntersuchungen an Koma-Patienten (Miltner, 1982) war eine Besserung von Aktivitätsstörungen im Sinne eines vigilanzsteigemden Effektes zu erwarten; dies ließ sich u.a. in der Plazebo-kontrollierten Doppelblindstudie von Ambrozi und Danielczyk (1987) bestätigen. Störungen der Emotionalitat (depressive Verstimmung) verminderten sich in der methodenkritischen. Untersuchung von Dolce (1987) schon nach 4wöchiger Behandlung, erkennbar an der Reduktion der Summenscores der Hamilton-Depressions-Skala.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:critical
Explanation:
That should do it. It is not necessary to detail with regard to what it is critical; the German language usually has some higher ned of precision than English. So they say 'methodenkritisch' when one would expect, spontaneously, 'kritisch'.
For examples, simply 'Google' "methodenkritisch critical"
Selected response from:

iqcservices
Belgium
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4critical
iqcservices
3critical appraisal of method(s) studyinterpr8er


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
critical appraisal of method(s) study


Explanation:
...

interpr8er
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
critical


Explanation:
That should do it. It is not necessary to detail with regard to what it is critical; the German language usually has some higher ned of precision than English. So they say 'methodenkritisch' when one would expect, spontaneously, 'kritisch'.
For examples, simply 'Google' "methodenkritisch critical"

iqcservices
Belgium
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in category: 7