KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

testpsychologisch

English translation: psychological test methods


13:10 Nov 22, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: testpsychologisch
Entscheidend für die zukünftige Entwicklung von Memantine werden die Bestätigung dieser Ergebnisse im Großzahlversuch sein sowie der Nachweis der klinischen Relevanz der mit testpsychologischen Verfahren gezeigten Besserungen im kognitiven und emotionalen Bereich. Hierzu sind weitere Untersuchungen zur Auswirkung der Memantine-Behandlung auf das Alltagsleben der Patienten erforderlich.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:psychological test methods
Explanation:
at first view??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-22 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "experimental physiological methods"?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5psychological test methods
Jonathan MacKerron
4psychological testing methods
David Williams
3psychological tests
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
psychological test methods


Explanation:
at first view??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-11-22 13:31:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or perhaps "experimental physiological methods"?

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Martin Dudoignon: psychological test methods
11 mins

agree  Ivan Nieves: I agree with that!
58 mins

agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr

agree  Nandini Vivek: psychological test methods
2 hrs

neutral  David Williams: In BE we'd add an ing: psychological testing methods
3 hrs

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
psychological testing methods


Explanation:
= testpsychologischen Verfahren

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
psychological tests


Explanation:
A Verfahren is often a test. To talk about "test methods" rather than "tests" is often unnecessarily wordy.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123