KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

mäßig reduzierter Allgemein- und adipöser Ernährungszustand

English translation: moderately reduced general condition and adipose nutritional status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:mäßig reduzierter Allgemein- und adipöser Ernährungszustand
English translation:moderately reduced general condition and adipose nutritional status
Entered by: emilia de paola

13:33 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: mäßig reduzierter Allgemein- und adipöser Ernährungszustand
Befund

59-jährige Patientin in mässig reduziertem Allgemein und adipösem Ernährungszustand....
emilia de paola
Italy
moderately reduced general condition and adipose nutritional status
Explanation:
There are two things going on here - the general condition and the nutritional status. Both are commonly reported on in medical records.
Selected response from:

Heart
United States
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! Thanks to Steffen, too, for the references. I knew the meaning of the single terms but it was the combination of them that sounded a bit difficult to me!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2moderately reduced general condition and adipose nutritional status
Heart
5 -159 year old female in bellow-average general health and adipose nutritional status
Rosa Paredes
4moderately diminished general health, obese
Gisela Greenlee
4moderately impaired general condition and nutritionally-induced adiposityEllen Kraus
5 -1significant decline of general well-being and adiposis
Denis Fyodorov
4adipose female patient with moderatly reduced performance status
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
2 +2adipose female in moderately reduced general condition
Jonathan MacKerron
Summary of reference entries provided
Has been asked before
Steffen Walter

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
adipose female in moderately reduced general condition


Explanation:
one way to go

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2008-11-24 14:08:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or.... nutritional status suggesting adiposity

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  analisa
1 hr

agree  CArcher: I would probably use obese female patient rather than adipose
6 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
significant decline of general well-being and adiposis


Explanation:
For purpose of completeness I can give full example of this sentence:
In accordance with medical examination results 59 year old patient has a significant decline of general well-being and adiposis

Denis Fyodorov
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steffen Walter: "Mäßig" corresponds to "moderate", and is thus not equivalent to a "significant decline".
9 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adipose female patient with moderatly reduced performance status


Explanation:

...see:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Performance_status


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Gisela Greenlee: Harald, that is used for specific tests, mostly fairly ill patients, in a standard examination the term "general health" is used.
8 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderately impaired general condition and nutritionally-induced adiposity


Explanation:
would be my suggestion

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moderately reduced general condition and adipose nutritional status


Explanation:
There are two things going on here - the general condition and the nutritional status. Both are commonly reported on in medical records.

Heart
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks a lot to everyone! Thanks to Steffen, too, for the references. I knew the meaning of the single terms but it was the combination of them that sounded a bit difficult to me!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pebo: pebo
10 mins

agree  Gudrun Maydorn
1 hr

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
59 year old female in bellow-average general health and adipose nutritional status


Explanation:
Another option.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): Sorry but "reduced performance status" is standard terminology, while I never before heard of "below-average general health"...e.g. see: http://www.nature.com/bjc/journal/v87/n3/full/6600466a.html
4 hrs

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moderately diminished general health, obese


Explanation:
For AE medical reports, the general terminology is general health, it can be normal, diminished (moderately or severe), or poor. The nutritional status can be normal, overweight or obese. I have copies many reports issued by American physicians and all of them use "general health". The term performance status would most likely be similar to the German term "Leistungsfähigkeit" and would require a more substantial assessment based on the Karnovsky index. I know you've already chosen an answer, but wanted to post this information anyway.
http://www.answers.com/topic/physical-examination

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195




Reference comments


50 mins
Reference: Has been asked before

Reference information:
Please search the KudoZ glossaries - http://www.proz.com/?sp=ksearch - before asking, for example for "Allgemeinzustand", "Ernährungszustand" and "reduziert". See references cited below and also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/698881


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/275399
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/679800
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461