KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Ausgangsknochen

English translation: bony/osseous source material


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ausgangsknochen
English translation:bony/osseous source material
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

14:41 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / orthopedics
German term or phrase: Ausgangsknochen
This is about bovine bone used to make artificial bone transplant material. The phrase is: 'Es wird aus der Spongiosa des Ausgangsknochens gewonnen', referring to bones from cattle, presumably after slaughter in an abattoir.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
bony source material
Explanation:

...is how I would put it...
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Harald, timely and helpful. Regards, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bony source material
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4donor bone
Rosa Paredes
3initial bone materialcasper
3source bone
Ivan Nieves


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
source bone


Explanation:
Could be an option for this case!

Ivan Nieves
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bony source material


Explanation:

...is how I would put it...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316
Grading comment
Thanks Harald, timely and helpful. Regards, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I'm not the expert here, but I found autologous bone, is that the same?http://www.cancer.gov/templates/db_alpha.aspx?CdrID=386192 thanks for enlightening me; I'm glad I didn't put it as an answer:))
9 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg!! "Autologous" material would be e.g. bone from your own body that is used as an implant...

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
initial bone material


Explanation:
Or even : initial bone material (obtained from an animal source), if your context is "referring to bones from cattle, presumably after slaughter in an abattoir."



The ***initial bone material*** was cut from either the femur or the tarsometatarsus of approximately 20 birds within the ancient DNA facility of Dr. Robert Fleischer.
http://www.rmccgs.usgs.gov/research/goose.asp

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donor bone


Explanation:
in this case the 'donor' happens to be an animal.

Rosa Paredes
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 30