KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Einschießen

English translation: attacks of particularly...


19:00 Nov 24, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Einschießen
Die Patienten mit infantiler Zerebralparese können durch die häufige Einschränkung ihrer Intelligenz and ihre Sprachschwierigkeiten oft nur schlecht über ihr eigenes Befinden Auskunft geben. Hinzu kommen vielfältige psychische Überlagerungen. Meist sind die Patienten bei Nachuntersuchungen aufgeregt, was zum Einschießen besonders heftiger Spasmen führen kann. Objektivierbare Parameter, wie Muskeltonus and Gelenkbeweglichkeit, sind deshalb nur begrenzt verwertbar.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:attacks of particularly...
Explanation:
perhaps??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 19:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts proposes "lancinate", which Webster describes as "PIERCE, STAB, LACERATE" - so perhaps "piercing attacks of"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 19:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more to the point "especially piercing spasms"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
1 +6attacks of particularly...
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +2bouts of
Anne Schulz
3 +2which may trigger the onset of
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +6
attacks of particularly...


Explanation:
perhaps??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-24 19:08:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Langenscheidts proposes "lancinate", which Webster describes as "PIERCE, STAB, LACERATE" - so perhaps "piercing attacks of"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2008-11-24 19:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more to the point "especially piercing spasms"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I would prefer "piercing spasms" probably
27 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
30 mins

agree  Wolfgang Laudemann
1 hr

agree  Anne Schulz: "attacks"; the "piercing" part is only for pains, I would think
12 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: with Anne
17 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
which may trigger the onset of


Explanation:
Mit trigger hätten wir auch einen Ausdruck aus dem Schießbereich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 Stunden (2008-11-24 21:58:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seizure Triggers and Precipitants

The immediate factors that provoke a given seizure are complex, and seizures are rarely predictable. Seizures may be triggered or irritated by a variety of mechanisms. The most common trigger is missed medication, whether intentionally or unintentionally. Sleep and wake cycles, and hormonal fluctuations, can also influence seizure frequency. Women are affected by pregnancy and menstrual cycles.

Excessive use and withdrawal from alcohol or drugs may trigger seizures, as can illness or fever: Adding or removing prescription medications or supplements can trigger seizures, and should therefore be done gradually.

Some studies indicate that emotional stressors such as worry, anxiety, and anger may cause seizures, especially if combined with fatigue or chronic sleep loss. Practicing relaxation techniques and treating disorders contributing to sleep loss (such as sleep apnea) may decrease seizure frequency. Melatonin has been successfully given for sleep loss in children. Unpredictable changes in metabolic factors, such as vomiting, diarrhea, and physical stress, can also contribute to seizures.

http://www.epilepsyfoundation.org/about/types/triggers/livin...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
7 hrs
  -> danke Harald

agree  casper: very well rendered, Gudrun :-)
8 hrs
  -> thanks Chetan

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bouts of


Explanation:
...particularly severe spasms

"Einschießen" for spasms is no more than a sudden onset ("paroxysmal" if you want to use medspeak).
For pains, "einschießend" is "lancinating", as Jonathan suggested.

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
22 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald!