KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Wirbelsäulenstatik

English translation: spinal / vertebral stability


09:42 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Wirbelsäulenstatik
Trotz stabilisierender krankengymnastischer Übungsbehandlung kam es jedoch zu einer Zunahme der Krümmung. Um eine Dekompensation der Wirbelsäulenstatik zu vermeiden, wurde auf die weitere Behandlung verzichtet.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:spinal / vertebral stability
Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but both versions google well.
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3spinal column statics
Dr. Johanna Schmitt
2 +1spinal / vertebral stabilityColin Rowe


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spinal / vertebral stability


Explanation:
Little more than a guess, but both versions google well.

Example sentence(s):
  • The determination of spinal stability is of paramount concern when planning the appropriate treatment for spinal fractures.
  • The abdominal muscles and vertebral stability. In this report these new mechanisms are reviewed and their contribution to vertebral stability assessed.

    Reference: http://www.spineuniverse.com/displayarticle.php/article2533....
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/2957802
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alan Wiser, MD: Yes. "Vertebral stability" or "stability of the vertebral column."
16 hrs
  -> Thank you!

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spinal column statics


Explanation:
"The lower lumbar spine and in particular the transition to the sacrum ( lumbosacral transition) can be termed a. weak point in spinal column statics, "

harms-spinesurgery.com/src/plugin.php?m=harms.ANA11S&t=pdf&got_warned=1

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-25 10:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is the link:

http://209.85.129.132/search?q=cache:oGtnMoIRtaAJ:harms-spin...

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139