KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

AV

English translation: diffuse slowing/ abnormal background activity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:AV
English translation:diffuse slowing/ abnormal background activity
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:30 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology, EEG
German term or phrase: AV
In a medical report on a patient who had a stroke and started having seizure, the EEG report reads as follows:
"Alpha-GR, maessige Reaktion auf Augenoeffnen. Intermittierend eingestreut einzelne Thetawellen, streckenweise mit links temporaler Betonung. Keine AV, keine ETP."
Dawn Montague
diffuse slowing/ abnormal background activity
Explanation:
...based on the references provided elsewhere.
Given your context, it should of course read "no diffuse slowing..."

Hope this helped!!!
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2generalized change(s)casper
3diffuse slowing/ abnormal background activity
Johanna Timm, PhD
Summary of reference entries provided
Allgemeinveränderung
Johanna Timm, PhD

  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Allgemeinveränderung
generalized change(s)


Explanation:
keine Allgemeinveränderung = no generalized changes


Please google for:
"EEG" + "no generalized changes"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2008-11-26 04:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

My answer is obviously riding piggyback on Johanna's reference, I admit :-)

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Chetan. I still think this answer is too general. When I look at the references that Johanna gave, I would have to say something like "no general slowing down of frequencies." I believe the references about the use of the term in German show that an American doctor would not understand the full meaning of "no generalized changes."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
46 mins
  -> Thank you, milinad

agree  Anne Schulz
3 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne

neutral  Johanna Timm, PhD: I think this might be misleading.
13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diffuse slowing/ abnormal background activity


Explanation:
...based on the references provided elsewhere.
Given your context, it should of course read "no diffuse slowing..."

Hope this helped!!!

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!




Reference comments


26 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Allgemeinveränderung

Reference information:
AV=Allgemeinveränderung
http://shortify.com/8138

"general slowing down of frequencies"
http://www.wischsoft.de/itahp/dwnload/eegbook/EEG_Book_Chapt...
I am quoting from page 6:
“Another term which is limited to the German-speaking countries and which hampers the development of the psychiatric EEG is "Allgemeinveränderung." The meaning of the word suggests a general evaluation that encompasses gradations. "It is used to describe the curve as a whole" (JUNG 1953, transl. from German). Hardly any other EEG-related term is equally popular in German-speaking countries[…]”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-11-26 17:30:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you read further in the article referenced above, the author states:

“If the terminology allows only the distinction between *with* or *without* "Allgemeinveränderung",*** markedly disturbed dynamics** of significant vigilance will necessarily be classified as without "Allgemeinveränderung". However, since without "Allgemeinveränderung" and "normal" are considered to be synonymous, the question about the importance of disturbed vigilance dynamics seems, after this determination, pointless. Therefore, Allgemeinveränderung" turns out to be a terminological procrustean bed that obstructs any possibility to gain new insights.”

This is tricky.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-26 17:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found another useful link that translates "Allgemeinveränderung as “slowing” oder "abnormal background activity"
[Autor: S. Zschocke: Klinische Elektroenzephalogie]

…[…]so ist der Begriff der Allgemeinveränderung kein adäquates Wort, sondern nur die Beschreibung einer “(diffuse) slowing” oder “abnormal background activity”.”

Die Abweichungen werden vom Autor hier als “mild/moderate/severe slowing” bezeichnet (für: leichte/mittelgradige/ schwere Allgemeinveränderung)

http://shortify.com/8142

I think I am going to post this now as an answer :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-26 18:07:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, richtiger Tietel lautet: "Klinische Elektroenzephalographie"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2008-11-26 18:07:58 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Titel !

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 538
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thanks for the very useful reference, Johanna!

Asker: You're not kidding about the tricky part....


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
1 hr
agree  Anne Schulz: Why not as an answer?
12 hrs
  -> because I don't really know how to translate it :(