KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Alpha-GR

English translation: (basic) alpha rhythm


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Alpha-GR
English translation:(basic) alpha rhythm
Entered by: Dawn Montague

18:32 Nov 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Neurology, EEG
German term or phrase: Alpha-GR
In a medical report on a patient who had a stroke and started having seizure, the EEG report reads as follows:
"Alpha-GR, maessige Reaktion auf Augenoeffnen. Intermittierend eingestreut einzelne Thetawellen, streckenweise mit links temporaler Betonung. Keine AV, keine ETP."
Dawn Montague
(basic) alpha rhythm
Explanation:
Alpha-GR = Alpha-Grundrhythmus

EEG activity in the alpha range can otherwise represent ,,real" basic alpha rhythm in a patient that merely seems to be unconscious.

EEG-Aktivität im Alphafrequenzbereich kann andererseits als ,,echte" Alphawellengrundaktivität bei einem nur scheinbar komatösen Patienten gegeben sein und das Bild eines sogenannten Alphakomas vortäuschen.
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/fdn/doi/10....

http://www.crossroadsinstitute.org/eeg.html

Basic (alpha) EEG rhythm as electrographic manifestation of preventive inhibition of brain
structures. Prog Brain Res 22:138-147,1968
www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/35/3/215.pdf
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
Thanks :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(basic) alpha rhythm
Andrea Winzer
4 -2Alpha-Granula
Lutz Molderings


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Alpha-Granula


Explanation:
Alpha granules
(1. im Hypophysenvorderlappen; 2. in der Bauchspeicheldrüse)

Langenscheidt Medizin

Lutz Molderings
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Siegfried Armbruster: und wie kommen die Granula ins EEG
16 mins
  -> Agree. My translation is indeed nonesense.

disagree  xxxDr.G.MD: witzig dennoch, irgendwie.....
33 mins

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(basic) alpha rhythm


Explanation:
Alpha-GR = Alpha-Grundrhythmus

EEG activity in the alpha range can otherwise represent ,,real" basic alpha rhythm in a patient that merely seems to be unconscious.

EEG-Aktivität im Alphafrequenzbereich kann andererseits als ,,echte" Alphawellengrundaktivität bei einem nur scheinbar komatösen Patienten gegeben sein und das Bild eines sogenannten Alphakomas vortäuschen.
http://www.thieme-connect.com/ejournals/abstract/fdn/doi/10....

http://www.crossroadsinstitute.org/eeg.html

Basic (alpha) EEG rhythm as electrographic manifestation of preventive inhibition of brain
structures. Prog Brain Res 22:138-147,1968
www.psychosomaticmedicine.org/cgi/reprint/35/3/215.pdf

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300
Grading comment
Thanks :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Patricia :))

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
11 mins
  -> Danke, Anja :))

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
21 mins
  -> Danke, Siegfried :))

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher: without the "basic"
54 mins
  -> Danke, Susanne :))

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 hr
  -> Danke, Harald :))

agree  milinad
9 hrs

agree  Wolfgang Laudemann
13 hrs