KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Luessuchreaktion

English translation: syphilis test result (TPPA)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Luessuchreaktion
English translation:syphilis test result (TPPA)
Entered by: Portugallover

18:49 Nov 26, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Luessuchreaktion
Luessuchreaktion (TPPA)

Teil es Laborbefundes.
Portugallover
United States
syphilis test result (TPPA)
Explanation:
See http://www.webmd.com/sexual-conditions/syphilis-tests for a description of various tests for syphilis. I would leave TPPA as is because it's used in English also.
Selected response from:

Alan Wiser, MD
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1reaction to tests for syphylis diagnosticsEllen Kraus
4syphilis test result (TPPA)Alan Wiser, MD
4VDRL (TPPA)geros
3Treponema Pallidum Particle Agglutination (Testing(
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Treponema Pallidum Particle Agglutination (Testing(


Explanation:
Lues is Syphilis

"Testing Method

Treponema Pallidum Particle Agglutination Testing (TPPA) is used to detect antibodies to the various species and subspecies of pathogenic Treponema, including the cansitive agent of syphilis, Treponema pallidum."

http://www.sonoma-county.org/health/ph/laboratory/services21...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-11-26 19:02:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, (testing)

"Treponema pallidum" causes Syphilis

Treponema Pallidum Particle Agglutination = TPPA

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reaction to tests for syphylis diagnostics


Explanation:
that´s what I understand from the Roche Lexikon der Medizin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-11-26 20:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry for having misspelled syphilis

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days14 hrs
  -> thank you !

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VDRL (TPPA)


Explanation:
VDRL stands for venereal disease research laboratory [test] and is recognised "shorthand" for standard syphilis testing, though you could also translate Luessuchreaktion as "test for syphilis". I think you could leave TPPA unchanged, as it is the same in English.

geros
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alan Wiser, MD: I agree that TPPA should be left as is because it's also used in English, but VDRL and TPPA are not the same test.
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
syphilis test result (TPPA)


Explanation:
See http://www.webmd.com/sexual-conditions/syphilis-tests for a description of various tests for syphilis. I would leave TPPA as is because it's used in English also.

Alan Wiser, MD
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28