KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

ChE

English translation: Cholecystectomy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:ChE
English translation:Cholecystectomy
Entered by: Patricia Daehler

02:07 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gastroenterologie
German term or phrase: ChE
Bericht eines Internisten über Patient mit Verdacht auf Reizdarmsyndrom.
Vorgeschichte: Z. n. ChE

Mein erster Gedanke war: Zustand nach Cholezystektomie

Aber später im Bericht folgt eine Oberbauchsonographie, und dort ist zuerst die Leber beschrieben, und danach steht: GB: Wand nicht verdickt, kein Konkrementnachweis.

Könnte das ChE für Cholelithiasis oder Cholezystitis stehen?
Patricia Daehler
United States
Cholecystectomy
Explanation:
ChE --> deutsch Cholezystektomie

see for ref.:
http://books.google.de/books?id=4kP460NHD6UC&pg=PA32&lpg=PA3...

English term:
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/patientcare/healthlibrary/heal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 04:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only explanation that I have ... even if your further quote of the ultrasound report is quite strange, I admit.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their input!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5CholecystectomyMMUlr
1 -1ChE mutantZareh Darakjian Ph.D.


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ChE mutant


Explanation:
inflammation caused by ChEY or ChEW mutants of H. pylori...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-11-27 02:44:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.pubmedcentral.nih.gov/articlerender.fcgi?artid=19...

Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ArmenianArmenian
PRO pts in category: 377

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  lirka: unlikely, since Z.n.(Zustand nach) usually precedes a procedure
1 day8 hrs
  -> Yes, it is, indeed, very unlikely...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Cholecystectomy


Explanation:
ChE --> deutsch Cholezystektomie

see for ref.:
http://books.google.de/books?id=4kP460NHD6UC&pg=PA32&lpg=PA3...

English term:
http://www.utsouthwestern.edu/patientcare/healthlibrary/heal...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-11-27 04:32:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is the only explanation that I have ... even if your further quote of the ultrasound report is quite strange, I admit.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for their input!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs
  -> Danke, G.!

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli: Vielleicht ist der Satz im Sonografiebericht versehentlich nicht aus einem Standardtext für den Normbefund gelöscht worden?
4 hrs
  -> Danke, Anja, stimmt, auch eine Möglichkeit.

agree  Anne Schulz: mit Anja
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Anne.

agree  Gudrun Maydorn: Entfernte Gallenblase ist durchaus denkbar, siehe Punkt 6.2 der Referenz. http://www.patientenleitlinien.de/Gallensteine/body_gallenst...
6 hrs
  -> Ja, auch richtig. :-)

agree  Gisela Greenlee: auch mit Anja, solche seltsame Berichte sehe ich ab und zu auch mal.
10 hrs
  -> Danke Giselrike.