KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

salvenartig

English translation: burst-like


18:19 Nov 27, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: salvenartig
Motorische Hyperaktiväten und reflektorisch bedingte Dauerentladungen, die sich in einer spastischen Rattenmutante (Han-Wist spa/spa) vor allem in einer Muskelsteifheit der hinteren Extremitäten äußern, werden durch Memantin i.p. deutlich gedämpft: die mittlere EMG-Gesamtaktivität und die starke ionische Daueraktivität werden abgeschwächt: es treten phasische, salvenartige Aktivitätsschübe auf.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:burst-like
Explanation:
gets nearly 100k ghits for what that's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-27 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burst-like episodes of activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-27 18:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "bursts of activity"
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4burst-like
Jonathan MacKerron
4 -1in spasms
David Williams


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burst-like


Explanation:
gets nearly 100k ghits for what that's worth

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-11-27 18:45:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

burst-like episodes of activity

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-11-27 18:52:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "bursts of activity"

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: Yep, bursts of, or salvos of EMG activity.
20 mins

agree  geros: yes, phasic bursts of activity
2 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
2 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in spasms


Explanation:
I know about his first hand. My son has myocardial fibrillation/ventricular tachycardia.




    Reference: http://content.karger.com/ProdukteDB/produkte.asp?Aktion=Sho...
    Reference: http://www.springerlink.com/index/h5671rq157355j7j.pdf
David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  casper: Wrong context, d_williams. We are talking here about "Muskelsteifheit der hinteren Extremitäten" and "EMG-Gesamtaktivität", NOT the heart
6 hrs