KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Fußheberschwäche und Zehenheberschwäche

English translation: weakness in dorsal flexion of the feet and toes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fußheberschwäche und Zehenheberschwäche
English translation:weakness in dorsal flexion of the feet and toes
Entered by: Portugallover

21:01 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Fußheberschwäche und Zehenheberschwäche
Keine Fussheberschwaeche und Zehenheberschwaeche,
PSR und ASR nicht ausloesbar.
Portugallover
United States
weakness in dorsal flexion of the feet and toes
Explanation:
Five months after the diagnosis, weakness in dorsal flexion of the bilateral feet and toes was detected. Surgery to untether the cord was performed. Her deficits resolved completely. Nearly 4 years later, she was admitted with weakness in dorsal flexion of the right foot and toe.

06106_2004_44_558_emmez_syringomyelia_|00149525-200702000-00010%23xpointer(id(R33-10))|1160700||ovftdb|&lu=ovid:/bib/medline/15633471/ui
Selected response from:

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6weakness of dorsiflexion of the foot and toes
Andrea Winzer
4 +2weakness in dorsal flexion of the feet and toes
Gudrun Maydorn
4foot and toe lifter weaknessEllen Kraus


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Fussheberschwaeche und Zehenheberschwaeche
weakness in dorsal flexion of the feet and toes


Explanation:
Five months after the diagnosis, weakness in dorsal flexion of the bilateral feet and toes was detected. Surgery to untether the cord was performed. Her deficits resolved completely. Nearly 4 years later, she was admitted with weakness in dorsal flexion of the right foot and toe.

06106_2004_44_558_emmez_syringomyelia_|00149525-200702000-00010%23xpointer(id(R33-10))|1160700||ovftdb|&lu=ovid:/bib/medline/15633471/ui

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
3 hrs
  -> danke Karin

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day13 hrs
  -> danke Harald

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Fussheberschwaeche und Zehenheberschwaeche
weakness of dorsiflexion of the foot and toes


Explanation:
or foot and toe dorsiflexor weakness

1. Severe unilateral foot/toe/dorsiflexor weakness/mild atrophy
2. Mild-to-moderate foot/toe/dorsiflexor weakness
www.tdi.state.tx.us/medcases/iro/2007/july/preauthorization...

www.turner-white.com/pdf/hp_may03_signs.pdf


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
1 hr
  -> Thank you :))

agree  Alan Wiser, MD: "Weakness of dorsiflexion" sounds most natural.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Alan :))

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Inge "))

agree  casper: "foot and toe dorsiflexor weakness", as the terms Fussheber and Zehenheber denote the dorsiflexor muscles and not the action of dorsiflexion
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Chetan :))

agree  MMUlr: foot dorsiflexion / dorsiflexor weakness --> http://www.jfootankleres.com/content/pdf/1757-1146-1-S1-O5.p...
10 hrs
  -> Thank you :))

agree  xxx@caduceus
3 days19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
foot and toe lifter weakness


Explanation:
In cases of foot lifter weakness, our 28U9 Ankle Foot Orthosis offers you invaluable advantages and supports you in actively mastering everyday challenges . ...

this would be in line with the German text which equally avoids Latin words such as dorsiflexion etc.

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331