KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

BÜS

English translation: radiological examination of the pelvis / pelvic x-ray


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Beckenübersichtsaufnahme (BÜS)
English translation:radiological examination of the pelvis / pelvic x-ray
Entered by: Steffen Walter

21:11 Nov 28, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / radiology
German term or phrase: BÜS
BÜS: ohne Befund.

Diese abkuerzung war in der Roentgenaufnahme des LWS.
Portugallover
United States
radiological examination of the pelvis/ pelvic x-ray
Explanation:
BÜS = Beckenübersichtsaufnahme

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Selected response from:

Andrea Winzer
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6radiological examination of the pelvis/ pelvic x-ray
Andrea Winzer
4 +2Beckenübersichtsaufnähme
Cristina intern
4 +1survey radiograph of the pelvis
Gudrun Maydorn


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
BÜS (Abkürzung)
radiological examination of the pelvis/ pelvic x-ray


Explanation:
BÜS = Beckenübersichtsaufnahme

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...


Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
8 mins
  -> Danke, Gerhard :))

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: yes, Dr. Andrea, right again!
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Ingeborg :))

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Siegfried :))

agree  Inge Meinzer
6 hrs
  -> Viele Dank, Inge :))

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
12 hrs
  -> Vielen Dank, Anja :))

agree  lirka: native pelvic X-ray
19 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
BÜS (Abkürzung)
survey radiograph of the pelvis


Explanation:
BÜS = Beckenübersicht

http://www.medizin.uni-tuebingen.de/strahlenschutz/download/...

Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 383

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 min
  -> thanks Dr.G.MD

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
BÜS (Abkürzung)
Beckenübersichtsaufnähme


Explanation:
(WO/2006/094833) METHOD FOR DETERMINING A COTYLOID CAVITY ...Die Sven- Johansson-Technik erfordert eine a.p. -Beckenübersichtsaufnähme (BUS) sowie eine axiolaterale Röntgenaufnahme, wobei der Röntgenstrahl in der ...
www.wipo.int/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?IA=WO2006094833&DISPLAY=DESC



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2008-11-28 21:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Beckenübersichtsaufn'a'hme

Cristina intern
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDr.G.MD
0 min
  -> Danke Dr.G.MD

agree  lirka: Aufnahme
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Lirka... "Beckenübersichtsaufn'a'hme" : corrected in Note added at 24 mins