KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Eigenanamnese

English translation: personal [or: past] medical history


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Eigenanamnese
English translation:personal [or: past] medical history
Entered by: Portugallover

04:55 Nov 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Eigenanamnese
Familie- und Eigenanamnese
Portugallover
United States
personal [or: past] medical history
Explanation:
Please google for:
a) "family and personal medical history"
b) "family and past medical history"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 05:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting discussion here:

Patient’s Medical History – One or Many
The three German-speaking countries (Germany, Austria, Switzerland) have their own linguistic and cultural peculiarities. These peculiarities are also present in medical writing, particularly in the areas of titles, medical delivery systems, and occasionally with the nomenclature of diseases. In all German-speaking countries, the medical history is called an Anamnese (in popular language Krankengeschichte)– a word that has maintained its Greek roots (Gk. a_aµ___is). Not very long ago I ran into the term Eigenanamnese and without a second thought translated it as “personal medical history.” When proofing the job, a doubt arose in my mind: are these exact equivalents? Am I certain of the meaning of each of these independently? I checked Pschyrembel (Medizinisches Wörterbuch, ed. 258) and found that Eigenanamnese means a history given by the patient himself or herself; it is contrasted with Fremdanamnese, which is a history given by someone else. On the English side, in several preprinted commercially available Personal Medical History forms I found that a personal medical history means a history about the patient, regardless of who gives it; a sample Personal Medical History form on the website of the ACEP (American College of Emergency Physicians) confirms this: “Please complete a form for each member of your family.” The German equivalent of ‘personal medical history’ is biographische Anamnese. So how do we translate Eigenanamnese and Fremdanamnese? I suggest “personal medical history (self-given)” and “personal medical history (given by ….); or “personal medical history (given by others)” if we do not know who provided the information.
http://www.ata-divisions.org/MD/Caduceus_2005Spring.pdf
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5personal [or: past] medical historycasper
4 +3Self-reported history
Gisela Greenlee
3 +3Medical history provided by patientSibylle Gray
4 +1patient history
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
See also previous KudoZ references
Steffen Walter

  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
personal [or: past] medical history


Explanation:
Please google for:
a) "family and personal medical history"
b) "family and past medical history"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2008-11-29 05:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An interesting discussion here:

Patient’s Medical History – One or Many
The three German-speaking countries (Germany, Austria, Switzerland) have their own linguistic and cultural peculiarities. These peculiarities are also present in medical writing, particularly in the areas of titles, medical delivery systems, and occasionally with the nomenclature of diseases. In all German-speaking countries, the medical history is called an Anamnese (in popular language Krankengeschichte)– a word that has maintained its Greek roots (Gk. a_aµ___is). Not very long ago I ran into the term Eigenanamnese and without a second thought translated it as “personal medical history.” When proofing the job, a doubt arose in my mind: are these exact equivalents? Am I certain of the meaning of each of these independently? I checked Pschyrembel (Medizinisches Wörterbuch, ed. 258) and found that Eigenanamnese means a history given by the patient himself or herself; it is contrasted with Fremdanamnese, which is a history given by someone else. On the English side, in several preprinted commercially available Personal Medical History forms I found that a personal medical history means a history about the patient, regardless of who gives it; a sample Personal Medical History form on the website of the ACEP (American College of Emergency Physicians) confirms this: “Please complete a form for each member of your family.” The German equivalent of ‘personal medical history’ is biographische Anamnese. So how do we translate Eigenanamnese and Fremdanamnese? I suggest “personal medical history (self-given)” and “personal medical history (given by ….); or “personal medical history (given by others)” if we do not know who provided the information.
http://www.ata-divisions.org/MD/Caduceus_2005Spring.pdf

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 476

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  milinad
1 hr
  -> Thank you, milinad

agree  MMUlr: Good explanation - here IMO: history of the individual, Familienanamnese -> ... of the family, however, both reported by the individual.
2 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, MMUlr

agree  Steffen Walter
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Steffen

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Dr.G.MD

agree  Inge Meinzer
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Inge

neutral  lirka: past medical history is only one component of the patient history
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Self-reported history


Explanation:
That's the term I've seen on medical reports
The section on patients' medical history included a self-reported history of about 10 non-malignant conditions, including hypercholesterolaemia and ...
annonc.oxfordjournals.org/cgi/content/full/17/6/1014 - Similar

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
43 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  mbrodie
6 hrs
  -> Danke!

neutral  lirka: well, patient history is almost always self-reported, unless the patient is not able to offer it
10 hrs
  -> There's a difference between history, which is generally the history of present illness, often based on medical reports, and "Selbstanamnese", which often includes childhood diseases etc. Many reports include both history and selfreported history!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): I think "self-reported" is the crucial point here!!
1 day4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Medical history provided by patient


Explanation:
Ich wuerde es etwa so umschreiben.
Medical history as provided by the patient.
Medical history provided by patient.

Sibylle Gray
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
5 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  KARIN ISBELL
8 hrs

agree  lirka: yeah, but why not compress it into patient history?
10 hrs
  -> Eigenanamnese (vom Patienten wiedergegeben) und Fremdanamnese (von Dritten wiedergegeben). IMO macht "patient history" da keinen Unterschied. Wenn ich aber meine Eigenanamnese wiedergebe, ist sie eher subjektiv gepraegt, als bei einer Fremdanamnes.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
patient history


Explanation:
This is the official term. It includes the so called "history of present complaint" and "past medical history". Good luck!

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 740

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  conny
2 days1 hr




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: See also previous KudoZ references

Reference information:
Similar questions have been posted and answered in the past - see URLs below.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/german_to_english/medical_general/...
Steffen Walter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 461