KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

NCC

English translation: s. unten


01:49 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Augenuntersuchung
German term or phrase: NCC
Typ: R: L:
CC 1.00 1.00
Amslertest: bds. gerade Linien
***NCC*** 0.40 0.50

What does ncc and cc exactly stand for?
Sonja Poeltl
English translation:s. unten
Explanation:
CC: cum correctione, "Visus nach Korrektion"
SC: sine correctione, "Visus ohne Korrektion"
NCC: Ev. eine persönliche Abkürzung des Arztes? Ich würde den Kunden fragen.

http://www.augenoptik-telelearning.de/Log_In/Schnupperkurs/R...
Selected response from:

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer to the cc and sc part.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +1s. unten
Susanne Rindlisbacher
3normalized colocalization coefficient
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
normalized colocalization coefficient


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.iovs.org/cgi/content/full/47/12/5495
Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
s. unten


Explanation:
CC: cum correctione, "Visus nach Korrektion"
SC: sine correctione, "Visus ohne Korrektion"
NCC: Ev. eine persönliche Abkürzung des Arztes? Ich würde den Kunden fragen.

http://www.augenoptik-telelearning.de/Log_In/Schnupperkurs/R...

Susanne Rindlisbacher
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 90
Grading comment
Thanks for the answer to the cc and sc part.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Daehler
1 day9 hrs