KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Algurie

English translation: Dysuria


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Algurie
English translation:Dysuria
Entered by: Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)

17:48 Nov 30, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Algurie
Kein Algurie, kein Brennen, kein Blut.

Ist das painful urination???
Portugallover
United States
Dysuria
Explanation:

...is the common technical term English speaking countries...

e.g. see:
http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000082/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysuria
Selected response from:

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Painful urination
Darko Ivanovski
5 +2Dysuria
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3alguria
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Painful urination


Explanation:
Yes, you are right

Darko Ivanovski
Macedonia (FYROM)
Native speaker of: Native in MacedonianMacedonian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
21 mins

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
3 hrs

agree  milinad
10 hrs

agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
15 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alguria


Explanation:
Als Algurie bezeichnet man das Auftreten von Schmerzen beim Ablassen des Harns (Miktion). Die Algurie gehört zu den so genannten Miktionsbeschwerden.
http://flexikon.doccheck.com/Algurie

The values of macroscopic examination of urine, testing for microscopic haematuria with reactive strips, and verbal questioning for presence of haematuria, **alguria** (painful micturition) or dysuria were assessed in order to find the least costly and most simple method for diagnosing urinary schistosomiasis.
http://www.cababstractsplus.org/google/abstract.asp?AcNo=199...



Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): doesn't seem to be established in the UK or US...
18 mins
  -> I am always so thankful for your knowledgable and objective imput, Harald.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Dysuria


Explanation:

...is the common technical term English speaking countries...

e.g. see:
http://www.patient.co.uk/showdoc/40000082/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dysuria


Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Anja Masselli
3 hrs

agree  xxx@caduceus
1 day9 hrs