KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

EZP

English translation: inflammatory markers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Entzündungsparameter (EZP)
English translation:inflammatory markers
Entered by: Steffen Walter

23:41 Feb 18, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: EZP
In einem Arztbrief erscheint: Laborchemisch Rückgang EZP (die diagnose ist Proctocolitis)
vDiV!
analisa
Argentina
inflammatory markers
Explanation:
"Entzündungsparameter", würde ich mal vermuten (zumindest sind die bei einer Colitis meist recht hoch).
Selected response from:

Anne Schulz
Germany
Grading comment
Hatte ich auch gedacht, nur machte mich das Z dazwischen stutzig. Weiter unten werden dann die Laborparameter angegeben, die den Begriff bestätigen würden. Ein sehr findiger Arzt, eben...
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inflammatory markers
Anne Schulz
4erythrocyte zinc protoporphyrin (EZP)
Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4eosinophilic cellsxxxDr.G.MD
3ECP (eosinophil cationic protein)
Andrea Winzer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ECP (eosinophil cationic protein)


Explanation:
Ich denke, dass dies ein Typo ist für ECP

Das Eosinophile kationische Protein (engl. eosinophil cationic protein, ECP) ist ein vom menschlichen Körper produziertes Antibiotikum und Anthelminthicum. Es wird selektiv in eosinophilen Granulozyten synthetisiert. .....
ECP wird im Rahmen von Entzündungsreaktionen von den eosinophilen Granulozyten in das umgebende Gewebe sezerniert und wirkt lokal zytotoxisch, unter anderem auf verschiedene Bakterien und Parasiten, aber auch auf körpereigene Zellen, z. B. auf das Epithel in den Atemwegen.
http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Eosinophiles_kationisches_Prote...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2009-02-19 00:05:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Verbindung mit einer raschen Proteasenhemmung (Aprotinin, EDTA) liefert die Lavage die aktuell im Darm vorliegenden Konzentrationen der IgE-Antikörper und verschiedener Mediatoren wie zum Beispiel des eosinophilen kationischen Proteins (ECP).
Die Kombination von IgE und ECP aus der endoskopischen Lavage hat sich als guter Vorhersageparameter für das Vorliegen einer NMA gezeigt (Sensitivität 91 Prozent, Spezifität 80 Prozent)
http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=30916

Andrea Winzer
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 300

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
eosinophilic cells


Explanation:
make sense in the inflammatory context
Number of Eosinophilic Cells/Allergy Versus GERD ...2 posts - Last post: 10 Jun 2007
This is a discussion on MedHelp about Number of Eosinophilic Cells/Allergy Versus GERD. Community members of MedHelp provide help, support, ...
www.medhelp.org/forums/gastro/messages/38563.html - 53k - Cached - Similar pages
Eosinophilic Disorders: White Blood Cell Disorders: Merck Manual ...Eosinophils usually account for less than 7% of the circulating leukocytes (100 to 500 eosinophils per microliter of blood). These cells have a role in the ...
www.merck.com/mmhe/sec14/ch174/ch174g.html - 50k - Cached - Similar pages
Eosinophils - mischief-makers in asthmaEosinophils are a type of white blood cell (corpuscle) and take up the red dye eosin when blood is examined under a microscope by the commonest method. ...
www.users.globalnet.co.uk/~aair/eosinophils.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages
Modern Pathology - Eosinophilic cell change of the endometrium: a ...Eosinophilic cell change is one of the most common endometrial .... (b) MUC5AC positivity is confined to the cells showing eosinophilic cell change: times ...
www.nature.com/modpathol/journal/v18/n9/full

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 717

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  casper: Can you tell us the expanded form of the abbreviation, please ? Thank you.
2 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
erythrocyte zinc protoporphyrin (EZP)


Explanation:

...very uncommon abbreviation in German (see the list of lab values):

www.hl7.de/download/documents/pb2-112004/DialyseItemMapping...

http://acronyms.thefreedictionary.com/Erythrocyte Zinc Proto...

Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1316

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inflammatory markers


Explanation:
"Entzündungsparameter", würde ich mal vermuten (zumindest sind die bei einer Colitis meist recht hoch).

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501
Grading comment
Hatte ich auch gedacht, nur machte mich das Z dazwischen stutzig. Weiter unten werden dann die Laborparameter angegeben, die den Begriff bestätigen würden. Ein sehr findiger Arzt, eben...
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lirka: absolutely correct
6 hrs