KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

PTC-Krawatte

English translation: soft cervical collar / PTC collar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:PTC-Krawatte
English translation:soft cervical collar / PTC collar
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

09:41 Aug 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: PTC-Krawatte
From a German medical report on a patient who received surgery for a fractured cervical vertebra. There is repeated mention of PTC-Krawatte which I had taken to be an unorthodox abbreviation of Philadelphia cervical collar (see the following link http://spinalbrace.com/neckbraces/cerp.htm).

I cannot find a single German google hit for PTC-Krawatte, PTC-Kragen or PTC-Orthese. Googling in English for PTC collar referred to dog collars.

Unfortunately both terms now appear in one sentence and I have to differentiate.

Ruhigstellung der Halswirbelsäule mit Philadelphia-Krawatte für 2 Tage, danach Anlegen einer PTC-Krawatte für 6 Wochen.

Help would be greatly apprecaited!
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
PTC collar
Explanation:

I have found both in English and in German the abbreviation

PTCS = "posttraumatic cervical syndrome" (whiplash injury) and "posttraumatisches Cervikalsyndrom" (Schleudertrauma), respectively.

e.g. PTCS (posttraumatisches Zervikalsyndrom)
77f

http://bilder.buecher.de/zusatz/22/22501/22501123_lese_1.pdf

The post-traumatic cervical syndrome (PTCS) is analysed in 61 cases...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1197672

Hence, you could perhaps use PTC collar or "cervical collar in posttraumatic cervical syndrome" or "cervical collar in posttraumatic neck pain"?
However, I could not find any references to "PTC collar" per se.

FOAM CERVICAL COLLARS
CODE: 9330
SIZE: S, M, L, XL, XXL
Indications:
Cervical syndrome (degenerative, postraumatic), cervical disc hernia cervical strain/spasm tension headache.
Specifications:
The Cervical Collar is a neck brace that is made out of softfoam and is used to secure the cervical vertebrae in the normal position. This collar is to be used to keep the neck from moving so as not to disrupt the healing process after an injury is sustained to the neck.
http://www.alformed.com/online/index.php?option=com_content&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-01 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immobilization with a Philadelphia brace and bed rest were followed. After a few hours, the patient was able to turn normally and rotate her neck again. ...She was advised to wear a soft cervical collar for another six weeks. At the six months follow-up, she was free from the neck pain and resumed normal activities.
http://synapse.koreamed.org/Synapse/Data/PDFData/0032JKNS/jk...
(Could it be that the difference between a Philadelphia brace and a "PCT" collar is that the former is more rigid and the latter softer?)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-01 12:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... please have a look at this link as well -
http://www.baar.at/Portals/0/Documents/Syncromed/Halskrawatt...
Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks Marga
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Philadelphia Halskrause (Halskrawatte)Ellen Kraus
4PTC = PREHOSPITAL TRAUMA CARE
dtl
2PTC collarMarga Shaw


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Philadelphia Halskrause (Halskrawatte)


Explanation:
30. Mai 2010 ... Finden Sie Orthese Halskrause Philadelphia® Cervical Collar in Beauty Gesundheit , Pflege- medizinischer Bedarf, Verbände, Bandagen Pflaster ...
cgi.ebay.at/...Halskrause-Philadelphia...-/

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke Ellen, als Fachübersetzering für Arztberichte kenne ich mich mit Philadelphia-Krawatte/Kragen/Halskrause gut aus, darum geht es aber hier nicht, sondern um eine PTC-Krawatte!


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
PTC = PREHOSPITAL TRAUMA CARE


Explanation:
...

dtl
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
PTC collar


Explanation:

I have found both in English and in German the abbreviation

PTCS = "posttraumatic cervical syndrome" (whiplash injury) and "posttraumatisches Cervikalsyndrom" (Schleudertrauma), respectively.

e.g. PTCS (posttraumatisches Zervikalsyndrom)
77f

http://bilder.buecher.de/zusatz/22/22501/22501123_lese_1.pdf

The post-traumatic cervical syndrome (PTCS) is analysed in 61 cases...
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/1197672

Hence, you could perhaps use PTC collar or "cervical collar in posttraumatic cervical syndrome" or "cervical collar in posttraumatic neck pain"?
However, I could not find any references to "PTC collar" per se.

FOAM CERVICAL COLLARS
CODE: 9330
SIZE: S, M, L, XL, XXL
Indications:
Cervical syndrome (degenerative, postraumatic), cervical disc hernia cervical strain/spasm tension headache.
Specifications:
The Cervical Collar is a neck brace that is made out of softfoam and is used to secure the cervical vertebrae in the normal position. This collar is to be used to keep the neck from moving so as not to disrupt the healing process after an injury is sustained to the neck.
http://www.alformed.com/online/index.php?option=com_content&...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-01 12:18:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Immobilization with a Philadelphia brace and bed rest were followed. After a few hours, the patient was able to turn normally and rotate her neck again. ...She was advised to wear a soft cervical collar for another six weeks. At the six months follow-up, she was free from the neck pain and resumed normal activities.
http://synapse.koreamed.org/Synapse/Data/PDFData/0032JKNS/jk...
(Could it be that the difference between a Philadelphia brace and a "PCT" collar is that the former is more rigid and the latter softer?)



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-08-01 12:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... please have a look at this link as well -
http://www.baar.at/Portals/0/Documents/Syncromed/Halskrawatt...

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Many thanks Marga