KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

CC-Ausdehnung

English translation: craniocaudal length


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:CC-Ausdehnung
English translation:craniocaudal length
Entered by: Sonja Poeltl

17:30 Aug 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Geburtshilfe - weiterfueh
German term or phrase: CC-Ausdehnung
Klinische Angaben: Lumboischialgien

LWS: In Hoehe L5/S1 zeigt sich praeforaminal rechts ein nach caudal sequestrierter Bandscheibenprolaps mit Kompression der rechten S1 Nervenwurzel. Der Sequester zeigt dabei eine ***CC-Ausdehnung*** von ca. 13 mm.

Any suggestions?
Sonja Poeltl
craniocaudal length
Explanation:
Mehrschicht-CT: Ein Leitfaden - Résultats Google Recherche de LivresRoland Brüning, Axel Küttner, Thomas Flohr - 2008 - Medical - 388 pages
Die craniocaudale Ausdehnung lässt sich in der koronalen MP-Rekonstruktion am besten erkennen (b) ab ⊡ Abb. 19.5. Kleines Karzinom mit beginnender ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=3540359966...

Is Coronal CT Imaging a More Accurate Method of Measuring the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de N Rao - Autres articles
4 Mar 2005 ... To determine if coronal CT imaging, incorporating measurement of craniocaudal length and width, generates a more accurate estimation of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/500562
Selected response from:

SJLD
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3craniocaudal length
SJLD
4 +1cranio-caudal / craniocaudal extension
Dr. Johanna Schmitt


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
craniocaudal length


Explanation:
Mehrschicht-CT: Ein Leitfaden - Résultats Google Recherche de LivresRoland Brüning, Axel Küttner, Thomas Flohr - 2008 - Medical - 388 pages
Die craniocaudale Ausdehnung lässt sich in der koronalen MP-Rekonstruktion am besten erkennen (b) ab ⊡ Abb. 19.5. Kleines Karzinom mit beginnender ...
books.google.fr/books?isbn=3540359966...

Is Coronal CT Imaging a More Accurate Method of Measuring the ... - [ Traduire cette page ]de N Rao - Autres articles
4 Mar 2005 ... To determine if coronal CT imaging, incorporating measurement of craniocaudal length and width, generates a more accurate estimation of ...
www.medscape.com/viewarticle/500562

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Sorry, I did not see your answer when I was writing mine - I guess both "length" and "extension" are possible here.
7 mins
  -> thanks - I always give preference to plain English. Extension to me suggests a dynamic process. I think this is just talking about a static measurement.

agree  David Tracey, PhD
14 mins
  -> thanks David

agree  Gisela Greenlee
10 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cranio-caudal / craniocaudal extension


Explanation:
für "craniocaudale Ausdehnung"

ein Beispiel
http://cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=22650952

Dr. Johanna Schmitt
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD: 'extent' would be better then 'extension'
10 mins
  -> Thank you, David!