KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

protrahiert

English translation: sustained


18:37 Aug 10, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: protrahiert
Befund. Patient with acute kidney failure.

"Interkurrente Krankheiten:
Ab 2008 Lumbalgie
03/09/2010 protrahierte Linksinsuffizienz
Mai 2010: Infekt"

What's the exact meaning of protrahiert here? Chronic, as in 'chronic left heart failure'?
lirka
Austria
English translation:sustained
Explanation:
Even if the other suggestions are suitable for "protrahiert", I would use sustained in this very context. See one of numerous examples:

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/75/3/1028

(find: sustained heart failure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-08-12 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@lirka, I can only give you another German word for that:

*anhaltend*, something like --> persistierend / persisting

This has also - between the lines - the meaning of: "not responsive to therapy".

I know the word sustained from this use: sustained arrhythmias (vs. non-sustained arrhythmias)
--> http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/178/1/20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-08-12 08:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: *persistent* (not persisting) is the correct word.
Selected response from:

MMUlr
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sustainedMMUlr
4 +1protractedEllen Kraus
4prolongedcasper
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
prolonged


Explanation:
http://shortify.com/10872


Google for:
a) "prolonged * insufficiency"
b) "prolonged cardiac insufficiency"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
protracted


Explanation:
in the sense of over a longer period of time

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2010-08-10 18:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. protracted irradiation - irradiation over a longer period Langzeitbestrahlung - or long term irradiation

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Fox
4 hrs
  -> thank you, JFox !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sustained


Explanation:
Even if the other suggestions are suitable for "protrahiert", I would use sustained in this very context. See one of numerous examples:

http://ats.ctsnetjournals.org/cgi/reprint/75/3/1028

(find: sustained heart failure)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-08-12 08:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@lirka, I can only give you another German word for that:

*anhaltend*, something like --> persistierend / persisting

This has also - between the lines - the meaning of: "not responsive to therapy".

I know the word sustained from this use: sustained arrhythmias (vs. non-sustained arrhythmias)
--> http://ajrccm.atsjournals.org/cgi/content/full/178/1/20

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2010-08-12 08:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: *persistent* (not persisting) is the correct word.

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845
Grading comment
Thanks for your explanation!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your input. What I am trying to understand it also what it means. What is a 'sustained' heart failure? In the sense of 'chronic' or 'long-standing and compensated'?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
18 mins
  -> danke, Steffen.




Reference comments


12 mins
Reference

Reference information:
Medicine dictionary German-English
- [ Translate this page ]
protrahiert. DE: protrahiert. EN: delayed, protracted ... DE: protrahierte Bestrahlung, Langzeitbestrahlung, Coutard Bestrahlung EN: protracted irradiation ...
www.mijnwoordenboek.nl/EN/theme/ME/DE/EN/P/28 - Cached - Similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-08-10 18:52:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Discovery Health "Left-sided Heart Failure - Medical Dictionary"
17 Jul 2006 ... Left-sided heart failure is when the left side of the heart fails to pump blood efficiently. Learn about left-sided heart failure causes, ...
healthguide.howstuffworks.com › ... › Diseases & Conditions › JL - Cached - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 126