KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Schlackenbrei

English translation: sludge


14:57 Aug 19, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynacology
German term or phrase: Schlackenbrei
In a brochure for a beaty spa treatment:
Was ist überhaupt Cellulite?

Cellulite gehört zu den häufigsten Figurproblemen der Frau. Erstens haben Frauen doppelt soviel Fettgewebe wie Männer, zweitens scheint das weibliche Hormon ÖSTROGEN die Bildung von Cellulite zu fördern.

Übersäuerte Flüssigkeiten dringen aus Blut und Lymphbahnen in das Bindegewebe ein. Diese Flüssigkeiten dicken nach und nach zu einem zähen, dickflüssigen SCHLACKENBREI ein und setzen sich zwischen den Zellen im Gewebe fest
Trevor Pettit
English translation:sludge
Explanation:
Might also be an option here. "Waste accumulation" as Susanne suggested, can certainly be used, too. I also found "in-cell sludge" and "toxic sludge" in the context of cellulite treatment.

http://www.all-weightloss.net/cellulite1.htm
http://ezinearticles.com/?Best-Cellulite-Treatment-Options&i...
http://www.spavelous.com/SpaBlog/category/cellulite-treatmen...
Selected response from:

Uta Kappler
United States
Grading comment
Danke Uta!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3sludge
Uta Kappler
3waste products
Susanne Schiewe


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
waste products


Explanation:
I am not sure about the best translation for 'Brei' - accumulation maybe?

Hence the significance of acquired factors like improper diet, lack of physical activity etc which in turn leads to accumulation of fluid , toxins and waste products in the body and the deposition of cellulite.
http://www.cellulitetalk.org/cellulite-treatment/best-foods-...

Susanne Schiewe
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 768

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
sludge


Explanation:
Might also be an option here. "Waste accumulation" as Susanne suggested, can certainly be used, too. I also found "in-cell sludge" and "toxic sludge" in the context of cellulite treatment.

http://www.all-weightloss.net/cellulite1.htm
http://ezinearticles.com/?Best-Cellulite-Treatment-Options&i...
http://www.spavelous.com/SpaBlog/category/cellulite-treatmen...

Uta Kappler
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke Uta!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe: ja, das klingt schön so schön schlackig ;-)
10 mins
  -> Danke Susanne!

agree  Dr. Johanna Schmitt: Ja, das klingt gut :-) und entspricht vom Ton her ziemlich dem "Schlackenbrei".
25 mins
  -> Dankeschön!

agree  Goldcoaster
51 mins
  -> Dankeschön!