KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

sich eine Schürze bilden

English translation: something like...


16:04 Aug 20, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Gynacology
German term or phrase: sich eine Schürze bilden
In a beauty spa brochure:

Nach hohem Gewichtsverlust ohne Bewegung wird die Haut an Oberschenkel, Bauch und Gesäß schaff, am Bauch kann sich eine richtige Schürze bilden.
Trevor Pettit
English translation:something like...
Explanation:
... the skin is loose and floppy around the thighs, waist and buttocks, with loose flaps hanging down around the waist/tummy, etc.

I can't imagine that there is a "technical" term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-20 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly in the case of an advertising brochure!
Selected response from:

Colin Rowe
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3an (abdominal) apron can formphilgoddard
3 +1something like...Colin Rowe
3 +1pendulous abdomen can develop
Anne Schulz
3 -1develop a double-chin belly
meirs


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pendulous abdomen can develop


Explanation:
*

Anne Schulz
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1501

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susanne Schiewe
4 mins
  -> Danke Susanne :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
something like...


Explanation:
... the skin is loose and floppy around the thighs, waist and buttocks, with loose flaps hanging down around the waist/tummy, etc.

I can't imagine that there is a "technical" term here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2010-08-20 16:31:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Particularly in the case of an advertising brochure!

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Thanks Colin!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniel House: I agree that they're unlikely to use a technical term. Perhaps 'loose, unsightly skin folds..'
18 hrs
  -> Thanks!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
develop a double-chin belly


Explanation:
Just an attempt (can't say apron)

meirs
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD: never heard of this. Anyway, a double chin is fat, the phenomen described here occurs after losing weight and the excess skin forms the "Schuerze"
33 mins

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
an (abdominal) apron can form


Explanation:
It's the same idea in English, as you'll find if you Google "weight loss+apron".

"However, drastic weight loss, when caused by bariatric surgery or extreme dieting, may leave behind massive amounts of excess skin. The extra skin and fat hanging below the belt line in the lower area of the stomach is called the pannus, or abdominal “apron”.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2010-08-20 16:44:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I like the idea that it even has a Latin name!


    Reference: http://www.cosmeticsurgerytoday.com/abdominoplasty/pannicule...
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anne Schulz: sounds better for a spa brochure than the "pendulous abdomen"
2 hrs
  -> Not much better, though - sometimes you just have to call a spade a spade!

agree  zwetschge: or skin apron (Google)
4 hrs

agree  SJLD
20 hrs