KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Kreisstation

English translation: maternity ward


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Kreisstation
English translation:maternity ward
Entered by: arne_marko

13:47 Aug 24, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: Kreisstation
The context is a list of departments in a hospital:
"Innere Medizin, Chirurgie, Kardiologie, (Kinder-)onkologie, (Kinder-)infektiologie, Pneumologie, Pädiatrie, **Kreisstation**"
I cannot seem to find any translations for "Kreisstation". Any help would be appreciated.
arne_marko
maternity ward
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

RegineMac
United States
Grading comment
I went with this, seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3maternity ward
RegineMac
5Labor and DeliveryMelanie Mueller, PhD
3 +2labo[u]r/delivery wardMarga Shaw
4 +1delivery or child birth ward (or unit)Ellen Kraus


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
delivery or child birth ward (or unit)


Explanation:
Kreissaal ist der Raum, an dem entbunden wird.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Min. (2010-08-24 13:57:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: childbirth
Other types of infection that can lead to sepsis after childbirth include urinary .... with up to 100% fatalities of women giving birth in childbirth wards. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Puerperal_fever

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 Min. (2010-08-24 14:06:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Kreißsaal ist der Entbindungsraum eines Krankenhauses, in welchem Schwangere – mit Unterstützung von Hebammen und Geburtshelfer – ihre Kinder gebären. ...

Etymologie - Ausstattung - Geburtshilfliche Versorgungsstufen
de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kreißsaal

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 Min. (2010-08-24 14:09:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

labour room is AE, whereas labour ward is used in the UK:

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RegineMac
41 mins
  -> danke, RegineMac !

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
labo[u]r/delivery ward


Explanation:

Presumably a typo for "Kreißstation".

Our labour ward supports women and their partners during labour and birth or, if complications should arise, in the antenatal or postnatal period.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:NDb-kP9...

After admission of a woman to the midwife-led ward, the next woman who met the inclusion criteria, but preferred delivery at the conventional delivery ward, was allocated to the conventional delivery ward cohort.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:HabWMzJ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-24 14:10:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also known as labour/delivery room

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RegineMac
30 mins
  -> Thank you, Regine!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Plus tx for pointing out SL misspelling - which is rather commonplace today
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, hazmatgerman!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maternity ward


Explanation:
another option

RegineMac
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I went with this, seemed to fit best in the context. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
26 mins
  -> Thanks, Inge!

agree  Wendy Streitparth
58 mins
  -> Thanks, Wendy!

agree  Tom Tyson
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tom!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Labor and Delivery


Explanation:
Im Amerikanischen wird die Entbindungs-/Kreisstation generell als 'Labor and Delivery' bezeichnet.
Hab selbst meinen Sohn in den US entbunden.

Melanie Mueller, PhD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7