KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Hohl-Knickfuß

English translation: cavovalgus (foot condition)


09:49 Aug 26, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sports medicine
German term or phrase: Hohl-Knickfuß
'Bahnend bzw. auslösend für dieses Krankheitsbild [plantar fasciitis] wirkt meist ein ***Hohl-Knickfuß***. Bei dieser rigiden Längsgewölbe-Konstruktion bedeutet jeder Laufschritt eine mehr oder weniger ausgeprägte Zugbelastung auf die zwischen Fersenbein und Zehengrundgelenk aufgespannte Faszie.

I have translated this is 'forefoot varus', but the text after the term seems to indicate more 'pes cavus' or 'high arch'.
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
English translation:cavovalgus (foot condition)
Explanation:
Hohlfuß is "pes cavus" or "high arch"
Knickfuß is "pes valgus".

Hoh-Kinickfuß is a mixed form of both.

cavovalgus
Talipes cavovalgus Orthopedics A type of clubfoot, characterized by an overly high longitudinal arch and outwardly turned heel.
Selected response from:

Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Grading comment
Many thanks, Íñigo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1cavovalgus (foot condition)Íñigo G. Moya
4Pes cavus (contracted foot)- talipes or pes valgusEllen Kraus


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cavovalgus (foot condition)


Explanation:
Hohlfuß is "pes cavus" or "high arch"
Knickfuß is "pes valgus".

Hoh-Kinickfuß is a mixed form of both.

cavovalgus
Talipes cavovalgus Orthopedics A type of clubfoot, characterized by an overly high longitudinal arch and outwardly turned heel.


    Reference: http://medical-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/cavovalgus
Íñigo G. Moya
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, Íñigo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: bravo! http://www.dict.cc/english-german/cavovalgus.html
24 mins
  -> Danke, SJLD!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pes cavus (contracted foot)- talipes or pes valgus


Explanation:
for Knickfuß dict.cc offers the Latin term only

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331