KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

in vollendeten Stunden

English translation: complete/full hours


19:56 Aug 27, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: in vollendeten Stunden
Context: preterm babies

A form to be filled out. One of the entries:

"Lebensdauer in vollendeten Stunden"
lirka
Austria
English translation:complete/full hours
Explanation:
My interpretation is that they're just asking for the number of full, 60-minute hours of life.
Selected response from:

Gregory Flanders
France
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3complete/full hours
Gregory Flanders
3 +1survival time in complete hours
Wendy Streitparth


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
complete/full hours


Explanation:
My interpretation is that they're just asking for the number of full, 60-minute hours of life.

Gregory Flanders
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, gflan! I feared that it would turn out to be something embarrassingly obvious :)....have a good weekend!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inge Meinzer
39 mins

agree  App-et-IT: '
3 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes
21 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
survival time in complete hours


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2010-08-27 20:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, gflan, I was checking.

Wendy Streitparth
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  British Diana
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Diana (British!)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Ulrike Kraemer, Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)