KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

flächenhafte Verdichtung

English translation: patchy areas of increased density


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:flächenhafte Verdichtung
English translation:patchy areas of increased density
Entered by: Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.

00:37 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / MS-computer tomography
German term or phrase: flächenhafte Verdichtung
In der Knochenfenstereinstellung unauffällige Darstellung von Schädelkalotte und mit erfasster Schädelbasis. Nebenbefundlich erkennt man in der Kopschwarte der frontoparietal rechts eine bis 1,7 x 0.3 cm grosse ** flächenhafte Verdichtung **

Thank you for your help.
Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
United States
patchy areas of increased density
Explanation:
or patchy hyperdense areas

http://shortify.com/11517
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, very much, Dr. Timm.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2patchy areas of increased density
Johanna Timm, PhD
3laminar aggregation
swisstell


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
laminar aggregation


Explanation:
my take

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-12-01 02:33:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normally, blood flow in arteries and veins is laminar. In laminar flow, shear stresses ... The aggregation was inhibited by prostacyclin and S-nitroso-gluthatione ...

tpx.sagepub.com/content/35/2/208.full

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 102

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
patchy areas of increased density


Explanation:
or patchy hyperdense areas

http://shortify.com/11517

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 554
Grading comment
Thank you, very much, Dr. Timm.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Dr. Timm. I was thinking that it should be "densities"...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
10 hrs

agree  Kim Metzger
14 hrs