KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

kleinstherdig

English translation: minute/tiny foci


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:kleinstherdig
English translation:minute/tiny foci
Entered by: Marga Shaw

08:51 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: kleinstherdig
Hallo,

aus einem Entlassungsbericht, es geht um eine Nierenbiopsie:

Minimale Glomerulusveränderungen mit *kleinstherdiger* tubulärer Atrophie. Auch immunhistologisch kein Hinweis auf segmental-sklerosierende Läsionen.

Vielen Dank!
E. D.
Germany
minute/tiny foci
Explanation:

... minute/tiny foci of tubular atrophy

would be an alternative

Renal histology revealed that all
three patients had one lesion in common minute
foci of tubular atrophy
surrounded by fibrosis
or lymphocytic infiltrate.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1923627/pdf/canm...

One glomerulus sclerosed, one shows
thickening of Bowman’s capsule.
One tiny focus of tubular atrophy
http://www.springerlink.com/content/t076558417747606/fulltex...


Selected response from:

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Danke an alle!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2minute/tiny fociMarga Shaw
3very small focuses (or foci)
David Tracey, PhD


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
very small focuses (or foci)


Explanation:
T and B lymphocyte subsets in fenoprofen nephropathy - Elsevier
by I Stachura - 1983 - Cited by 43 - Related articles
In addition, small focuses of tubular epithelial cell damage and interstitial edema ... A few small foci of tubular atrophy were present, and, in addition, ...
linkinghub.elsevier.com/retrieve/pii/0002934383911610

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2010-12-01 09:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

so it would read "with very small foci of tubular atrophy" or similar.

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
minute/tiny foci


Explanation:

... minute/tiny foci of tubular atrophy

would be an alternative

Renal histology revealed that all
three patients had one lesion in common minute
foci of tubular atrophy
surrounded by fibrosis
or lymphocytic infiltrate.
http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC1923627/pdf/canm...

One glomerulus sclerosed, one shows
thickening of Bowman’s capsule.
One tiny focus of tubular atrophy
http://www.springerlink.com/content/t076558417747606/fulltex...




Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626
Grading comment
Danke an alle!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gudrun Maydorn
3 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Gudrun!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 1 hr
  -> Many thanks, Harald!