KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

abgeschlossene offene Wundheilung

English translation: secondary wound closure complete/achieved


23:03 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / lawsuit over botched implant
German term or phrase: abgeschlossene offene Wundheilung
Is this a typo? Shouldn't it be abgeschlossene? Also, I've got closed open wound healing. That doesn't sound right. (it comes right after "Diagnose:")
hollycrichton
United States
English translation:secondary wound closure complete/achieved
Explanation:
„Offene Wundheilung“
Da viele von uns ja irgendwann doch vor der Entscheidung stehen, Operation ja oder nein, wollte ich euch hier mal aufzeigen, was es für Möglichkeiten der Operation bei Akne Inversa gibt. Grob gesagt sind es zwei: die offene Wundheilung, auch sekundäre Wundheilung genannt und der Verschluss, also das Zunähen der Wunde.
http://akne-inversa-info.de/forum/operationen/837-operations...

“Secondary wound closure”
There are 3 categories of wound closure are primary, secondary, and tertiary. Primary healing involves closure of a wound within hours of its creation. Secondary healing involves no formal wound closure; the wound closes spontaneously by contraction and reepithelialization. Tertiary wound closure, also known as delayed primary closure, involves initial debridement of the wound for an extended period and then formal closure with suturing or by another mechanism.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1298196-overview
Selected response from:

Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6secondary wound closure complete/achieved
Johanna Timm, PhD
4abgeschlossene offene Wundheilung
markuslebt


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
abgeschlossenen offene Wundheilung
abgeschlossene offene Wundheilung


Explanation:
the "n" at the end of abgeschlossene does not belong there, only if you are referring to it in a prior sentence or expression.

without the "n" it is nominative case, with the "n" it is genitive, dative or accusative case.



markuslebt
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
abgeschlossenen offene Wundheilung
secondary wound closure complete/achieved


Explanation:
„Offene Wundheilung“
Da viele von uns ja irgendwann doch vor der Entscheidung stehen, Operation ja oder nein, wollte ich euch hier mal aufzeigen, was es für Möglichkeiten der Operation bei Akne Inversa gibt. Grob gesagt sind es zwei: die offene Wundheilung, auch sekundäre Wundheilung genannt und der Verschluss, also das Zunähen der Wunde.
http://akne-inversa-info.de/forum/operationen/837-operations...

“Secondary wound closure”
There are 3 categories of wound closure are primary, secondary, and tertiary. Primary healing involves closure of a wound within hours of its creation. Secondary healing involves no formal wound closure; the wound closes spontaneously by contraction and reepithelialization. Tertiary wound closure, also known as delayed primary closure, involves initial debridement of the wound for an extended period and then formal closure with suturing or by another mechanism.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/1298196-overview


Johanna Timm, PhD
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 554
Grading comment
Thanks, Johanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea
10 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

agree  Susanne Schiewe
11 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
13 hrs

agree  Gisela Greenlee
14 hrs

agree  SJLD: c.f. healing by secondary intention
21 hrs