KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Septumbodenleiste

English translation: inferior septal ridge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Septumbodenleiste
English translation:inferior septal ridge
Entered by: casper

23:15 Dec 1, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / ear, nose and throat (ENT)
German term or phrase: Septumbodenleiste
In a German medical report, ENT section:

"Nase: Die vordere Nasenendoskopie zeigt eine erhebliche Septumdeviation nach rechts mit Septumbodenleiste."

I can't find an English equivalent for this. Also, is it abnormal?
Thanks,
Stephen
Stephen R Schoening
United States
inferior septal ridge
Explanation:
A 'Leiste' here is a ridge.

Linea is otherwise a raised line, a ridge [Leiste]...
http://www.sel.barc.usda.gov/diptera/wiedmann.htm


'Septumboden' is the 'floor of the nasal septum'. 'Septumbodenleiste' refers to the septal ridge that is closer to the floor of the nasal septum, that is, the inferior septal ridge.



The inferior septal ridge arising from the nasal crest and the vomer is partially resected or fractured upward and the posterior septal spur is removed. ...
http://shortify.com/11526



Note the nasal septum with inferior ridge...
http://shortify.com/11527
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks!
Stephen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1inferior septal ridgecasper
1septal or nasal spur
andres-larsen
Summary of reference entries provided
background
Ingeborg Gowans

  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
septal or nasal spur


Explanation:
"Nose: The front nose endoscopy shows a significant septal deviation to the right with a ***septal or nasal spur***."

sources:

SEPTAL DEVIATION - WHAT IS SEPTOPLASTY? OTOLARYNGOLOGY HOUSTON
9 Aug 2010 ... Ear nose and throat, septoplasty, septal deviation, pictures, ... or for an irregular shelf of cartilage or bone to develop (septal spur). ...
www.ghorayeb.com/septumsurgery.html -

Dr. Kevin Smith, MD - Articles
During this surgical procedure, the bone spur is removed and the septum is straightened so the ... Dr. Smith examined him and found a large septal spur. ...
www.kevinsmithmd.com/headache_article... -

Surgery Migraine Deviated Septum Nasal Bone Spur - HealthCentral
Find out all about surgery migraine deviated septum nasal bone spur, including how it works, common side effects, and if it might be right for you.
www.healthcentral.com/migraine/h/surg... -

Sinusitis: MedlinePlus Medical Encyclopedia
A deviated nasal septum, nasal bone spur, or nasal polyps may block the opening of the sinuses. Sinusitis can be: Acute -- symptoms last up to 4 weeks ...
www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/arti... -

What Is a Nasal Bone Spur? | Answerbag
The maxillary crest, which runs along the middle of the floor of the nose, is also a location that nasal bone spurs often develop. ...
www.answerbag.com/article/what-is-a-n... -

Nose Pictures and Photos
4 Mar 2010 ... Nasal Septal Spur Although some patients have reported headache relief from the removal of septal spurs, the results are variable and cannot ...
www.entusa.com/nose_photos.htm -

What Is a Nasal Bone Spur? | eHow.com
What Is a Nasal Bone Spur?. Bone spurs, also called osteophytes, are extra bone growth along natural, pre-existing bones. Nasal bone spurs are when these ...
www.ehow.com/about_5055474_nasal-bone... -

***"Epistaxis" - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
For the plant referred to as "nosebleed plant", see Yarrow. ... Anatomical deformities (e.g. "septal spurs"*** or Hereditary hemorrhagic telangiectasia) ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Epistaxis -

Bodenleisten - LEO Forum
Kommentar, What are the Bodenleisten, when referring to a nose? ... Eintrag für Bodenleiste. in Thieme English - German, an entry for nasal crest (Crista ...
dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.... -

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 124

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inferior septal ridge


Explanation:
A 'Leiste' here is a ridge.

Linea is otherwise a raised line, a ridge [Leiste]...
http://www.sel.barc.usda.gov/diptera/wiedmann.htm


'Septumboden' is the 'floor of the nasal septum'. 'Septumbodenleiste' refers to the septal ridge that is closer to the floor of the nasal septum, that is, the inferior septal ridge.



The inferior septal ridge arising from the nasal crest and the vomer is partially resected or fractured upward and the posterior septal spur is removed. ...
http://shortify.com/11526



Note the nasal septum with inferior ridge...
http://shortify.com/11527

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420
Grading comment
Thanks!
Stephen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gisela Greenlee
4 hrs
  -> Schönen Dank, Frau Greenlee




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: background

Reference information:
http://books.google.ca/books?id=NKgWpqpuZNoC&pg=PA59&lpg=PA5...

pp.58-59
Abweichung in der Nasenscheidewand, die offensichtlich durch operativen eingriff berichtigt werden kann. Hoffentlich hilft das ein bisschen.

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 69