KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

plasmatische Blutkomponenten

English translation: blood plasma components


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:plasmatische Blutkomponenten
English translation:blood plasma components
Entered by: Gudrun Maydorn

10:47 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Hämatologie
German term or phrase: plasmatische Blutkomponenten
From a medical study:

Diese Studie befasst sich mit der Qualität der aus Blutspenden gewonnenen zellulären oder plasmatischen Blutkomponenten.

Cellular blood components is a commonly used expression, but plasmatic blood components seems to be very uncommon. What should I say instead?
Gudrun Maydorn
Germany
plasma blood components
Explanation:
The phrase "blood plasma components" gets many thousands of hits on Google, e.g.

Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Online - Policies and ...
by RE Domen - 2009 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
1 Mar 2009... of Rh immune globulin to those Rh(D)-negative patients who undergo transfusion with Rh(D)-positive platelets or plasma blood components. ...
www.archivesofpathology.org/arpaonline/?request=get-documen...

Nolo's Guide to Social Security Disability: Getting & Keeping Your ... - Google Books Result
David A. Morton - 2010 - Business & Economics - 475 pages
It can be used either to remove unwanted substances from blood (such as elevated cholesterol) or to harvest plasma blood components for donation to patients ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1413311040...
Selected response from:

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Grading comment
thanks a lot, David
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7plasma blood components
David Tracey, PhD
4 +2non-cellular blood components (-> plasma)MMUlr


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
plasma blood components


Explanation:
The phrase "blood plasma components" gets many thousands of hits on Google, e.g.

Archives of Pathology & Laboratory Medicine Online - Policies and ...
by RE Domen - 2009 - Cited by 8 - Related articles
1 Mar 2009... of Rh immune globulin to those Rh(D)-negative patients who undergo transfusion with Rh(D)-positive platelets or plasma blood components. ...
www.archivesofpathology.org/arpaonline/?request=get-documen...

Nolo's Guide to Social Security Disability: Getting & Keeping Your ... - Google Books Result
David A. Morton - 2010 - Business & Economics - 475 pages
It can be used either to remove unwanted substances from blood (such as elevated cholesterol) or to harvest plasma blood components for donation to patients ...
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=1413311040...

David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1031
Grading comment
thanks a lot, David

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AndersonT: dead on
12 mins
  -> Thanks, AndersonT.

agree  SJLD: "blood plasma components" sounds good to me
1 hr
  -> Thank you kindly, SJLD.

agree  Vera H.: or SJLD's version as well
4 hrs
  -> Yes, I think SJLD's 'blood plasma components' is better.

agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.: with SJLD
4 hrs
  -> Agreed, SJLD's version should be used.

agree  lirka: no question :)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, lirka.

agree  raptisi
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, raptisi.

agree  Louise McNeill
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, ph1.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non-cellular blood components (-> plasma)


Explanation:
vs. cellular components

(see my entry in the discussion box).

Maybe like this:
Quality of ... cellular and non-cellular blood components (blood cells and plasma).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day25 mins (2010-12-03 11:13:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

But maybe this is not as simple as I thought ... see this interesting information about blood components:

http://ahdc.vet.cornell.edu/clinpath/modules/coags/comp.htm

So there are several components derived from blood plasma ... IMO the Asker will have to decide based on further context of the original text.

MMUlr
Germany
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: good idea
1 hr
  -> Thank you, SJLD.

agree  lirka: also possible, yes
1 hr
  -> Thank you, lirka.