KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Zweckbestimmung

English translation: indication


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweckbestimmung
English translation:indication
Entered by: elizabeth_med

16:05 Dec 2, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / clinical study report
German term or phrase: Zweckbestimmung
"Erweiterung der Zweckbestimmung"
"Ziel ist die Generierung klinischer daten zur Erweiterung der Zweckbestimmung" - Does this mean an extension of the indication?
elizabeth_med
France
indication
Explanation:
I think you are correct. They'll generate more clinical data to see if the drug/product may be used for other indications as well.
Selected response from:

lirka
Austria
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6indication
lirka
2 +1intended use
Jonathan MacKerron
3specific function
Anna Smith
2purpose
David Seycek
Summary of reference entries provided
SJLD
intended useMMUlr

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
purpose


Explanation:
extension of purpose

From what you provided, I don’t see anything beyond that meaning in it.

David Seycek
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 10

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
indication


Explanation:
I think you are correct. They'll generate more clinical data to see if the drug/product may be used for other indications as well.

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zareh Darakjian Ph.D.
15 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Doctor :)

agree  Steffen Walter: Yes - I came across this German term just a few days ago (my client confirmed "indication").
20 mins
  -> Thanks, Steffen, for confirming :):)

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: quite plausibe in this context
32 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
41 mins

agree  SJLD
57 mins

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
4 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
specific function


Explanation:
The way I interpret the text, is that they want to generate (more) clinical data in order to extend the specific function of the drug, i.e define additional effects (if there are any).

Anna Smith
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in category: 12

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
intended use


Explanation:
is another possible meaning here

Jonathan MacKerron
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 510

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MMUlr: Yes, if it's about Medizinprodukte/Medical Devices - and IMO there is not other option (Indications or (fields of) use / Uses / Anwendungsgebiete for pharmaceuticals). -> http://www.bvmed.de/glossar/Woerterbuch_zum_deutschen_Gesund...
18 hrs
  -> thx, a voice crying in the wildernes...




Reference comments


1 hr
Reference

Reference information:
Pfizer's Sutent(R) Is Granted Full Marketing Authorization for ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Full marketing authorization and extension of indication to first-line treatment of advanced and/or metastatic renal cell carcinoma (MRCC) ...
www.prnewswire.co.uk/cgi/news/release?id=188286

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709

18 hrs
Reference: intended use

Reference information:
http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/sectors/medical-devices/files/...
(see page 13)

see also: http://www.aerzteblatt.de/v4/archiv/artikel.asp?id=55244 (find: intended use)

MMUlr
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 845