KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

Lappentraining

English translation: Flap training


04:20 Dec 3, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Plastic surgery
German term or phrase: Lappentraining
"Im Rahmen des Lappentrainings konnte die Patientin an zwei Unterarmgehstützen ohne Belastung des linken Beines mobilisiert werden."

This is from a medical report on a patient who has had a skin flap from the thigh applied to the foot (with nerve and artery connections intact).

Could one say something like 'flap rehabilitation' ?
David Tracey, PhD
Switzerland
English translation:Flap training
Explanation:
There's a bunch of articles at the website of the Journal of the Society of Plastic Surgeons, but it requires a login of course. I think you get enough context from the google three-liner though.



http://www.google.com/search?q=graft training&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...
Selected response from:

AndersonT
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flap training
AndersonT
4flap delaying
SJLD
Summary of reference entries provided
Infocasper

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flap training


Explanation:
There's a bunch of articles at the website of the Journal of the Society of Plastic Surgeons, but it requires a login of course. I think you get enough context from the google three-liner though.



http://www.google.com/search?q=graft training&ie=utf-8&oe=ut...

AndersonT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): would be my understanding, too
6 days

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flap delaying


Explanation:
http://www.practicalplasticsurgery.org/docs/Practical_13.pdf
Delay Procedure
Before the flap is created, the tissue gets its blood supply via all of the
surrounding skin and underlying tissue attachments. When the flap is
created, the circulation to the flap comes only from the pedicle.
Random skin flap. The blood supply comes diffusely from the remaining skin attachment, which serves as the pedicle. For optimal circulation and flap survival, the flap should be designed so that the length is no more than three times the width.

The purpose of the delay procedure is to enable the pedicle to assume
its role as the main source of circulation before the flap is moved to its
new position. This goal is obtained by making some of the incisions
needed to create the flap but not separating the flap from the underlying
tissues. The flap is not moved to its new position; instead, the skin
edges are sutured together loosely.
The total blood supplied to the flap initially decreases when the incisions
are made. This decrease promotes opening of new vascular channels
between the pedicle and flap. Thus, more blood will flow into the
flap through the pedicle than if the delay procedure had not been done.
Delaying the flap before final transfer allows more confidence in the
viability of the flap. Wait about 7–10 days after the delay procedure
before moving the flap to the recipient site.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-03 20:40:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see also "flap conditioning"

books.arabsbook.com/getfile1845.html

Regional Pedicled Flaps
Introduction
• Delay Phenomenon: surgically enhanced viability of flap by incising
and partially undermining, but not transposing flap until 2–3 weeks,
allows flap conditioning in preparation for transfer by increasing A-V
shunting, increases vessel size and number, reorients vessels

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-12-03 20:47:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ah, this is better: isch(a)emic preconditioning

http://www.google.fr/search?hl=fr&rlz=1T4GZEZ_frLU285LU286&q...

Not convinced "flap training" is used very often by NES authors.

SJLD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 709




Reference comments


35 mins
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Durch Lappentraining (Abklemmen der Blutzufuhr von der Spenderseite) werden Reize gesetzt, die das Einsprossen von Gefäßen von der Empfängerseite beschleunigen. Toleriert der Lappen das Abklemmen des Stieles über 2h, wird er abgetrennt (meist nach 3 Wochen). Die Blutversorgung erfolgt dann nur noch über die neu eingesprossten Gefäße von der Empfängerseite.
http://www.lea.de/deu/txlappentransplantationen.html

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420