KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

randbildender Herd

English translation: positive resection margins


20:35 Dec 4, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: randbildender Herd
Pathology report of a patient with Non-Hodgkin lymphoma.

"Makroskopischer Befund:
Ein 6:4,5:2 cm messendes Speicheldruesenexzisat mit einem randbildenden grau-weisslichen Herd."

Colleagues *intimately familiar* with pathology cordially invited to comment :)
I know how to translate it in 'semi-lay' terms, but I am trying to find the highly-specific 'patho-lingo' term in this case :) Anyone?

Thanks!
lirka
Austria
English translation:positive resection margins
Explanation:
When there is not enough of a distance to the resection margins, the tumor (focal finding) had positive resection margins, as opposed to negative resection margins when there is a sufficient distance between the focus and the resection margins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-05 16:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n 26, 2008 ... Uni-focal disease means there is one area of DCIS in one quadrant. ... You can find the size of the specimen under the "gross ... If the margins of resection are positive, your doctor may recommend a re-excision. ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/types/dcis/extent.jsp
Selected response from:

Gisela Greenlee
Grading comment
Yes, spot on, Gisela. Thanks!
Respect, as usual :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positive resection margins
Gisela Greenlee
3lesion with well-defined marginscasper
3a greyish white focus forming a fringe-like surroundingEllen Kraus
2well-differentiated focusMerry Foxworth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a greyish white focus forming a fringe-like surrounding


Explanation:
might be of avail in this context, too

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 331

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
well-differentiated focus


Explanation:
Well-differentiated is a very commonly used term in pathology reports. I am not completely sure if it has the same meaning as randbildend.

Circumscribed is another possibility:
http://moon.ouhsc.edu/kfung/jty1/Com/Com306-3-Diss.htm
The tumor was lobulated and circumscribed. It had a fleshy gray-white, soft cut surface with scattered small foci that were more translucent than the surrounding tumor tissue.

Marzinal-zone is another:
http://www.cancernetwork.com/display/article/10165/75838?pag...
These two techniques are most useful in the assessment of diffuse small B-cell non-Hodgkin’s lymphoma, wherein detailed phenotypic information is critical to subclassification. For example, information about CD5, CD10, CD11c, CD23, CD43, and FMC-7 expression by the neoplastic cells is extremely helpful for distinguishing between small lymphocytic, lymphoplasmacytoid, mantle cell, and marginal-zone B-cell lymphoma.[20] In most centers, distinguishing between these entities has both therapeutic and prognostic impact.


Merry Foxworth
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 174
Notes to answerer
Asker: I think 'well-differentiated' is something else. I *think*


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  SJLD: well-differentiated is a histological observation, not macro pathology
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lesion with well-defined margins


Explanation:
'Well-defined margins' or 'well-demarcated margins'.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 420

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positive resection margins


Explanation:
When there is not enough of a distance to the resection margins, the tumor (focal finding) had positive resection margins, as opposed to negative resection margins when there is a sufficient distance between the focus and the resection margins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2010-12-05 16:27:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

n 26, 2008 ... Uni-focal disease means there is one area of DCIS in one quadrant. ... You can find the size of the specimen under the "gross ... If the margins of resection are positive, your doctor may recommend a re-excision. ...
www.breastcancer.org/symptoms/types/dcis/extent.jsp

Gisela Greenlee
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 1195
Grading comment
Yes, spot on, Gisela. Thanks!
Respect, as usual :)