KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

vegetative Instabilität

English translation: Instability of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:vegetative Instabilität
English translation:Instability of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)
Entered by: Goldcoaster

09:01 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: vegetative Instabilität
Da diese Syndrome potenziell lebensbedrohlich sein können, sollte die XXX-Behandlung beendet werden und eine unterstützende symptomatische Behandlung eingeleitet werden, falls solche Ereignisse auftreten (charakterisiert durch gemeinsames Auftreten von Symptomen wie Hyperthermie, Rigor, Myoclonus, *vegetativer Instabilität* mit möglicherweise schnellen Fluktuationen der Vitalzeichen, Veränderungen des Bewusstseins einschließlich Verwirrtheit, Reizbarkeit, extremer Agitiertheit fortschreitend bis zu Delirium und Koma).

Comes up in the context of a back-translation of an English language SPC.
The English version claims "autonomic instability", which Wicki claims is a synonym for "dysautonomia". I'm tending towards "vegetative instability" to stay as close to the original as possible.
TIA for your thoughts.
Jonathan MacKerron
Instability of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)
Explanation:
alternately Wiki refers to the "visceral nervous system"
I would stick to one of these, but ANS is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-05 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Jonathan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-14 16:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jonathan
Selected response from:

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Instability of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)
Goldcoaster
3 +2instability of the autonomic nervous system/autonomic instabilyMarga Shaw
4autonomic dysregulation
lirka


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
instability of the autonomic nervous system/autonomic instabily


Explanation:

IHMO, I would not say "vegetative instability" in English.

Curiously, most of the abnormalities seem related to an underlying instability of the autonomic nervous system. This is the part of the nervous system that regulates the internal functions of the body such as blood pressure, heart rate, sweating, body temperature, gastrointestinal activity, and emptying of the urinary bladder.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:2bN8rHq...

The first symptom to develop is usually muscular cramps, fever, symptoms of instability of the autonomic nervous system such as unstable blood pressure, and changes in cognition, including agitation, delirium and coma. Other symptoms may include muscle tremors.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:k0O0kZm...

Causes of Autonomic instability:

The following medical conditions are some of the possible causes of Autonomic instability. There are likely to be other possible causes, so ask your doctor about your symptoms.

* Trauma
* Viral infection
* Genetic disorder
* Brain injury
* Pregnancy
* Parkinson disease
* Ehlers-Danlos syndrome
* more causes...»
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:lhDDmci...

The autonomic nervous sytem regulates digestion, heart rate and blood pressure among other things. It is the auto-pilot of your brain. If the system isn't workng quite right, digestion might not be regulated properly. Patients with autonomic instability often have dizzy spells or episodes where their heart races.
Autonomic instability has a huge variety of symptoms and each patient has different clusters. The symptoms can wax and wane a lot. Females have monthly symptom spikes. It runs in families.
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:1pKdF2L...






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2010-12-05 09:51:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry: It is of course "autonomic instability" and not "autonomic instabily".

Marga Shaw
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 626

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
6 mins
  -> Thank you, David!

agree  SJLD
1 hr
  -> Thank you, SJLD!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
autonomic dysregulation


Explanation:
autonomic nervous system=vegetative nervous system; the former most commonly used in EN, while the latter in all European languages, including DE.

Dysautonomia is a broad term, encompassing many diseases of the autonomic nervous system, but I think it is more pathological that simple dysregulation ((which is a milder form or dysautonomia, so to speak). 'Instability' is not that often used in EN. Same with 'dystonia'. Although you CAN find reports containing these terms.

I proposed 'dysregulation' which googles well and is vague enough to work for mild forms of dysautonomia ( which is what "Instabilitaet actually is).

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Instability of the autonomic nervous system (ANS)


Explanation:
alternately Wiki refers to the "visceral nervous system"
I would stick to one of these, but ANS is more common

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2010-12-05 16:21:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Glad to be of help, Jonathan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 days (2010-12-14 16:22:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jonathan

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to all who contributed!
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, sounds like a good solution


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Tracey, PhD
13 mins
  -> Thanks, David

agree  BrigitteHilgner: I prefer "autonomic". Have a nice Sunday.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Brigitte. You too.

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 11 hrs
  -> Danke, Harald