KudoZ home » German to English » Medical (general)

retinale Fältelung

English translation: retinal folds


15:41 Dec 5, 2010
German to English translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
German term or phrase: retinale Fältelung
"Reproduktionsstudien an Tieren zeigten unter XXXdosen, die die empfohlene Höchstdosis für Menschen deutlich überschritten, eine verminderte Fertilität (Hinweis: nach Dosen, die die empfohlene Höchstdosis für Menschen um das etwa 4-fache überstiegen), erhöhte embryofetale Mortalität, vermindertes fetales Körpergewicht und vermehrtes Auftreten von fetalen Augenanomalien (*retinale Fältelung*). "
Again my back translation, but this time no proposed English term. Don't if "retinale Fältelung" is from the original German or is translation from whatever the original language was. A good bit of googling with "retinal" hasn't turned up anything definitive.
TIA for your help.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:retinal folds
Explanation:
see discussion and references

cheers mate
Selected response from:

AndersonT
United States
Grading comment
Thanks to all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1retinal folds
AndersonT
4macular pucker
lirka
Summary of reference entries provided
Info
Kim Metzger
Retinal dysplasia
AndersonT

Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
retinal folds


Explanation:
see discussion and references

cheers mate


AndersonT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks to all!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
1 day 3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
macular pucker


Explanation:
I just asked a colleague ophthalmologist and he proposed this answer. 'Retinal fold' is wrong, in his opinion.


http://www.mamashealth.com/eye/macpuck.asp

lirka
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SlovenianSlovenian
PRO pts in category: 748




Reference comments


20 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: Info

Reference information:
Retinal dysplasia is a type of retinal malformation. The word "dysplasia" simply means "a defective development of an organ or structure". Retinal dysplasia occurs when the 2 primitive layers of the retina do not form together properly. Mild dysplasia manifests as folds in the inner retinal layer. These are called "retinal folds". In "geographic" retinal dysplasia there are larger areas of defective retinal development. In the severe form of dysplasia, the 2 retinal layers do not come together at all and retinal detachment occurs. Retinal dysplasia is not progressive. It is a congenital defect and animals are born with as severe a condition as they will ever get. Retinal dysplasia can be detected as early as 6-8 weeks on a CERF examination. However, because the size of the eye is small and young puppies are often wiggling during examination, a 6 month recheck is recommended in order for the ophthalmologist to better see the back of the eye.

http://www.vmdb.org/dx.html

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 429

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AndersonT: beat me to it :)
2 mins
  -> But I don't know what I'm talking about.
agree  Tom Feise: retinal folding or wrinkling is the more general term
1 hr

23 mins
Reference: Retinal dysplasia

Reference information:
Retinal dysplasia is an eye disease affecting the retina of animals and, less commonly, humans. It is usually a nonprogressive disease and can be caused by viral infections, drugs, vitamin A deficiency, or genetic defects. Retinal dysplasia is characterized by folds or rosettes (round clumps) of the retinal tissue.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Retinal_dysplasia
    Reference: http://www.iovs.org/content/48/6/2799.full.pdf
AndersonT
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11